Ladies Golf at Beeston Fields Golf Club

Ladies Competition Results

Below are results for all ladies and mixed competitions

1st 87 Points - £40 each

D Armstrong
A Lowe 
P Bull
R Jones

2nd 83 points - £30 each

P Pike
A Broodryk
P Galligan

3rd 81 Points Cpo - £15 each

S Hawley
M Jones
M Belshaw
S Thomson

4th 81 Points - £10 each

M Coolin
A Carter
D Boultby
J Smith

Well done to all of the winners 
Winnings will be paid onto Pro shop accounts


Thank you 
CompsTeam

Last weekend we held a well supported Pro's Mixed Greensome event, please see below for the results.

1st Place - M. Gilbert / P. Baker - £55 each - 46 pts

2nd Place - M. Belshaw / M. Robinson - £45 each - 44 pts (Countback)

3rd Place - R. Newman / S. Wilson - £35 each - 44 pts

4th Place - M. Newbold / R. McCarter - £25 each - 43 pts

5th Place - J. Bushell / D. Knowles - £20 each - 42 pts (Countback)

6th Place - D. Walters / D. Andrews - £15 each - *42 pts *(Countback)

Congratulations to all the winners your pro shop account will be credited the above amount.

Kind regards,

BFGC Pro Shop

Pairs Texas Scramble 
Saturday 11th February 2023

1 John ABBIS /Stu NEWLAND  -  Net 60 (b 9)                      £40 each

2 John BUSHELL/Graham BIELBY     -   Net 60                              £35 each

3 Glynn CARTLEDGE /Mark CLIFFORD - Net 61.                                £30 each

4 Chris YOUNG /Robin BAILEY -  Net 62  (b 9)                   £25 each

5 Chris ELVIDGE/Malcolm BROWN - Net 62 (b 9)         £20 each

6 Kevin HARD/Mathew PADGETT - Net 62      (b 6)         £15 each

7 Phil MARRIOTT/Alistair CARRUTHERS - Net 62             £10 each


72 teams entered 

Ryder Cup Pairs Results

65 pairs contested this competition.

Prizes for the top 6 finishers

1. Julian Ennis/David  Leong                                    44 points   (£40 each)

2. Andrew Hunt/ J W Rigley                                     43 points    (£35 each)

3. Phil James / Anton Craddock                              43 points    (£30 each)

4. Harry Crosby-Oldershaw / Dave Halstead       42 points     (£25 each)

5. John Simpson / Bill Lobley                                   42 points     (£20 each)

6. Paul Pike / Alan Broodryk                                     42 points     (£10 each)

Your winnings will be credited to your bar account

Regards

Comps Team

Division 1:

1st Phil Marriott - 34 points - £25

2nd Matt Padgett - 32 points (15 Back 6) - £20

3rd Adrian Hardy - 32 points (13 Back 6) - £15

4th Dane Harvey - 32 points (13 Back 6) - £10

Division 2:

1st Paul Pike - 38 points - £25

2nd Kevin Hard - 36 points - £20

3rd Dave Potter - 34 points (17 Back 6) - £15

4th Greg Duthie - 34 points (16 Back 6) - £10

Division 3:

1st Robert Jones - 36 points - £25

2nd Paul Baker - 35 points (20 Back 6) - £20

3rd Dennis Hawksworth - 35 points (16 Back 6) - £15

4th Kelvin Dudley – 35 points (16 Back 6) - £10

Winnings will be credit to bar accounts

Please see the results below from last weekends Pro's AM/AM competition. 

1st - Peter Rice/Ernie Chambers/Geoff Hind/Mike Richardson - 75pts (£35 each)


2nd - Vince Dale/David Potter/Sam Birkin/Julian Davies - 73pts (£25 each)


3rd - Nick Hawkins/Harry Rigby/Ian Thurgood/Stu Richards - 72 pts on countback (£15 each)


4th - Steve Ellerton/Tim Warren/Richard England/John Bushell - 72pts (£10 each)

Thank you to everyone that entered and congratulations to the winners on the day.

Div 1

1st Stuart Thomson 32 Points CPO £30
2nd Steven Pyatt 32 Points £20
3rd J E Sellers (Jnr) 31 Points £10
4th Mark Brook 30 points £5

Div 2

1st Paul Pike 35 Points £30
2nd Bill Lobley 32 Points £20
3rd Nick Austin 31 Points CPO £10
4th Malcolm Brown 31 Points £5

Div 3

1st Peter Bowler 33 Points £30
2nd Alan Broodryk 30 points CPO £20
3rd P A Baker 30 points £10
4th Alan Carter 29 points £5



Congratulations to all of the Winners.
All Winnings will be credited to your Pro shop accounts.

Thank you for taking part in our competition on Saturday. An extra thanks for all those who put on their finest Xmas jumpers! The results for the competition are as follows:

1st Place (£35pp) - Rob Newman, George Renwick, Steven Wilson and Kevin Burns (Nett 36; -9 with 8 shots)
2nd Place (£25pp) - Paul Baker, Stuart Thomson, Steve Hawley and Mike Gilbert (Nett 37; -9 with 7 shots, won on countback)
3rd Place (£15pp) - Andrew Hunt, Matt Lavelle, Phil Marriott and Alasdair Carruthers (Nett 37; -10 with 6 shots)

Your Pro Shop accounts will be topped up in due course.

BFGC Pro Shop

Results from today's Captain's Drive In:

1st Tim Hawkins 44 points - £40
2nd Greg Duthie 43 points - £35
3rd Dave Halstead 42 points - £30
4th Dave Bonser 41 points (on back 9) - £25
5th Dave Boultby 41 points (on back 9) - £20
6th Michael Orton 41 points (on back 6) - £15
7th Tim Warren 41 points (on back 9) - £10
8th Andy Beer 41 points - £10

Winnings will be credited to your bar accounts.


 

1st A Hunt & T Warren                    39pts            £40 each
2nd P Marriott & A Carruthers     38pts (cb)    £35 each
3rd J Abbiss & S Newland             38pts (cb)    £30 each
4th D Harvey & R Jones                 37pts            £25 each
5th D Hailwood & P Baker            35pts (cb)    £20 each
6th G Duthie & D Duthie              35pts (cb)     £15 each

Well done to all the winners.

Winnings will be credited to pro shop accounts.

 

Here are the results for last Saturday's Pro's competition:

1st Place (£30 each) - Kevin Hard, John Sellers Jr, Stephen Sellers and Bill Lobley
2nd Place (£25 each) - Dave Bishall, Ron Tinson, Chris Woodcock and Andrew Beer
3rd Place (£20 each) - Stu Newland, Drew Armstrong, Andy Lowe and Pete Bull
4th Place (£15 each) - Phil Marriott, Alasdair Carruthers, Richard Grewcock and Rob Newman

Congratulations all! The money will be allocated to your Pro Shop account in due course.

 

Hamper Scamper Results

1st Harry Rigby & Pierce Holmes 38pts
John Lewis Wine duo and Nibbles Gift box each

2nd Dane Harvey & Nick Austin 37pts
Waitrose Christmas Treats Box each

3rd Julian Ennis & Paul Grainger 36pts cpo
Waitrose Christmas Treat Sack each

4th Adrian Hardy & Andy Cunningham 36pts cpo
Edinburgh Preserves the Coast Hamper each

5th Dan Rippin & Lee Hunt 36pts
John Lewis taste of Christmas Gift bag each

Well done to all the winners.
You can collect your hampers from the Pro shop anytime from Wednesday Lunchtime.

Thank you
Comps Team

Results for the Pairs Bogey competition Saturday 12th November

1. J. Hawley / P. Baker +10 (£45 each)
2. H. Rigby / K. Diver +7 (£35 each)
3. C. Sanderson / N. Sanderson +7 (£25 each)
4. A. Beer / R. Tinson +7 (£20 each)
5. J. Sellers(jnr.) / S. Sellers +7 (£15 each)
6. P. Mawson / C. Spilsbury +7 (£10 each)

Thanks to all those taking part

The prize money will be added to your Bar account in due course.

Thanks to everyone who entered and contributed to our donation to the Royal British Legion. We're going to continue collecting through the week - anyone who didn't play and would like to buy a RBL pitch mark repairer for £2, they're available in the pro-shop. We will have raised over £300 by the time we've finished.

Before the results, congratulations to Ian Thurgood, who got a hole in one on the 11th !

SCORES/CARDS NOT ENTERED - There were quite a few cards that were not put onto the system and/or not put into the box. When this happens, WHS cannot accurately maintain your handicap and will make assumptions about the scores you got.

RESULTS


There were 146 entries.

Division 1:
1st - Scott Morris - 40 points - £40
2nd - John Bushell - 39 points - £30
3rd - Lee Hunt - 38 points (countback) - £20
4th - Mike Gilbert - 38 points - £15
5th - Stu Newland - 37 points (countback) - £10

Division 2:
1st - Mark Newbold - 46 points - £40
2nd - Mark Jones - 40 points - £30
3rd - Chris Kenton - 39 points (countback) - £20
4th - Rich Jowett - 39 points - £15
5th - Steven Wilson - 38 points - £10

Division 3:
1st - Malcolm Brown - 41 points - £40
2nd - Melvyn Kelly - 38 points (countback) - £30
3rd - Julian Ennis - 38 points - £20
4th - Robert McWilliam - 37 points (countback) - £15
5th - Martin Swann - 37 points - £10

Well played to all the winners. Winnings will be credited to your pro-shop account.

The Ladies AMAM was won by: Jenny Smith, Lynda Alliott, Karen Gilber & Irene Milburn (with 69 points)

In second place (with a ghost player) were: Jayne Barrs, Pam Hannam & Karen Palmer (with 67 points)

54 pairs took part in Saturday's Final Fling greensomes competition and the prizewinners were:

1st Darren Batchford and Kieran Diver nett 64 - £45 each

2nd Nick Austin and Dane Harvey nett 65 - £35 each

3rd Mark Newbold and Bradley Janicki nett 68 - £25 each

4th Mike Richardson and Ernie Chambers nett 69 - £15 each

5th Mann Hans and Stephen Sellers (on countback) - £10 each

Winnings will be credited to bar accounts.

Comps Team

26 ladies played in the FInal Fling Stableford competition

Winners: Div 1 - Jenny Smith (32 points), Div 2 - Flick Britton (34) & Div 3 - Sue Firth

Runners up: Div 1 - Sue Northridge & Div 2 - Sue Pannell

9 ladies played in the concurrent 9 hole competition, winner being Noel Cook (16 points). Runner up Wendy Taylor

3 Ladies played in the LWRC this weekend.

Best score on the day - Lauren Northridge (33 points)

21 Ladies played in the 18 hole medal, which was played as a NQ due to carry over from course maintenance week.

Winners: Div 1 - Jayne Barrs (nett 71), Div 2 - Sue Ellis (80) & Div 3 - Julie Smith (80)

6 ladies played in the concurrent NQ 9 hole stableford, which was won by Caroline West (18 points)

70 pairs took part in Saturday's 4BBB Stableford competition and the prizewinners were:

1st Darren Batchford and Kelvin Dudley 44 points (on countback) - £40 each

2nd Corey Cresswell and Angus West 44 points - £35 each

3rd Chris Spilsbury and Jack Freeman 43 points - £30 each

4th JW Rigley and Stephen Lakin 42 points (on countback) - £25 each

5th Charlie Sanderson and Neil Sanderson 42 points (on countback) - £20 each

6th Phil James and Kevin Hard 42 points (on countback) - £15 each

7th Chris Kenton and Dave Andrews 42 points - £10 each

Winnings will be credited to bar accounts. Thanks to everyone that took part and contributed to raising funds for our hard working greenkeepers.

Comps Team

Division 1
1 Angus West 72 - 6 - 66 £ 25
2 Kent Heseltine. 75 - 8 - 67 £20
3 Nick Hind. 76 - 8 - 68 £15
4 Dan Duthie. 82 - 10 - 72 . £10

Division 2
1 Mike Gilbert. 85 - 12 - 73. £25
2 Mark Robinson. 92 - 18 - 74. £20
3 Wayne Nixon. 87 - 12 - 75. £15
4 Dave Halstead. 90 - 15 - 75. £10

Division 3
1 Harry Rigby. 91 -21 - 70. £25
2 Robert McWilliam 93 - 21- 72. £20
3 Paul Grainger. 109 - 36 - 73. £15
4 Archie McIntyre. 94 - 21 - 73. £10

Lowest Gross - Angus West - 72 £20

74 entrants

Comps Team

Results from Saturday's Captains' Charity Mixed Team Am-Am:

1st Alex Bryan, Gareth Maber, Ross Carter, Steve Ellerton - 97 points
2nd Paul & Sue Northridge, Sue & Adrian Firth - 95 points
3rd Dan Duthie, David Knowles, Kelvin Stephens, Alan Broodryk - 94 points (52 on back 9)
4th Diana Clarke, Jayne Barrs, Karen Gilbert, Brian Palin - 94 points (47 on back 9)

Spot Prize Winners:
Nearest to the pin, 3rd hole - Ben Adams
Nearest to the pin in 3, 9th hole - Millie Marsh
Nearest to the pin, 11th hole - Gareth Maber
Nearest to the pin in 3, 16th hole - Jack Marsh
Straightest drive - Tom Hughes

Prizes were presented before the Captains' Charity Casino Night on Saturday. Any uncollected prizes will be available from the pro-shop.

Comps Team

71 players signed in for this competition

Division 1
1. Richard Bushell nett 68 (£25)
2. Angus West nett 69 (£15)
3. Graham Pretty nett 71 (£10)

Division 2
1. Paul Illsley nett 70 (£25)
2. Steven Wilson nett 73 cb (£15)
3. David Bettridge nett 73 cb (£10)

Division 3
1. Drew Armstrong nett 65 (£25)
2. Adrian Manhire nett 71 (£15)
3. Ian Eden nett 72 cb (£10)

Best gross score 76 – Angus West (£20)

Congratulations to all the prize winners. Money will be credited to your bar account in due course

Any issues, please drop a note to comps@beestonfields.co.uk

Regards

Comps Team

25 ladies played in the 18 hole stableford.

Divisional winners: Div 1 - Lynda Alliott (33 points), Div 2 - Sue Sills (34 points) & Div 3 - Sue Firth (39 points)

4 ladies played in the concurrent 9 hole competition, with the winner on the day Jenny Philpot (20 points)

Showing 25 to 48 of 105 Result(s)