Mens Golf at Beeston Fields Golf Club

Mens Competition Results

Below are results for all mens and mixed competitions

Centenary Trophy Results

143 booked in, 141 signed-in

As this is a non Honours Board Trophy, the handicap limit rule does not apply

Congratulations to Yvonne Brook (16/23), the winner of the Inaugural Centenary Trophy Competition beating David Leong (19/20)

Below is the list of prize winners for the top 5 placings in each of the 3 divisions

Division 1

  1.  John Abbiss – 38 points (£40)
  2. Mike Gilbert – 36 points (£30)
  3. Dave Andrews – 36 points (£20)
  4. Adrian hardy – 35 points (£15)
  5. Phil Marriott – 35 points (£10)

Division 2

  1. David Leong – 39 points (£40)
  2. Phil Harrison – 38 points (£30)
  3. Vincent Dale – 38 points (£20)
  4. Chris Elvidge -  37 points (£15)
  5. Mark Jones  - 36 points (£10)

Division 3

  1. Yvonne Brook -  39 points (£40)
  2. Lindsay Carruthers – 38 points (£30)
  3. Lucas Granville -37 points (£20)
  4. Les Hutchinson -37 points (£15)
  5. Rosemarie Booth  - 37 points (£10)

Congratulations to all the prize winners. Your Bar account will be credited shortly

Any issues, please email the Comps team

Regards

Comps team

There were 148 players who entered the Coronation Cup competition.

Congratulations to Paul Pike who has won the Coronation Cup on countback from P J Purewal (after recalculation using a 22 playing handicap).

Division 1

1st Lee Hunt 37 pts CB £35

2nd Dave Hailwood 37 pts CB £30

3rd Kent Heselton 36 pts CB £25

4th Adrian Hardy 36 pts CB £20

5th Matthew Padgett 36 pts CB £15

Division 2

1st Paul Pike 38 pts £35

2nd Bradley Janicki 37 pts £30

3rd David Leong 34 pts CB £25

4th Mark Brook 34 pts CB £20

5th Kevin Murray 33 pts £15

Division 3

1st P J Purewal 39 pts £35

2nd Sue Northridge 36 pts CB £30

3rd David Knowles 36 pts CB £25

4th A D Merrin 36pts CB £20

5th John Simpson 34 pts £15

There were 130 entrants for the medal.

Congratulations to all winners.

Scratch prize David Oxley gross 76 £20

Division 1

1st Colin Willis nett 71 (CB) £40

2nd Lee Hunt nett 71 (CB) £30

3rd Stuart Thomson nett 71 (CB) £20

4th Glynn Cartlidge nett 71 (CB) £10

Division 2

1st Mark Jones nett 66 £40

2nd Wayne Nixon nett 68 £30

3rd Tony Gilbert nett 69 £20

4th David Bettridge nett 71 £10

Division 3

1st W B Litchfield nett 72 £40

2nd Ken Thurman nett 73 £30

3rd Adrian Firth nett 74 (CB) £20

4th Dennis Hawksworth nett 74 (CB) £10

All prizes to be awarded to bar accounts.

Congratulations to all prize winners in the May Thursday Medal in which there were 70 entrants.

Division 1

1 Alistair Carruthers.          77 - 9 -68.              £30

2 Ron Owen.                          78 - 9 -69.              £20

3 Tony Stumph.                    79 - 9- 70.              £10

Division 2 

1 Phil Harrison.                     83 - 12 - 71.            £30

2 Gordon Carrington.        91 - 17 - 74.            £20

3 Andy Lowe.                   90 - 14 - 76(b9)  £10

Division 3

1 Paul Granger.                     105 - 37 - 68.        £30

2 Les Hutchinson.               90 - 21  - 69.         £20

3 John Simpson.                  95 -23 -  72.(b9) £10

Lowest Gross - Alistair Carruthers 77       £10

Results for Walled Garden Trophy competition

There were 130 participants in this competition

Divisional winners are below.

Winner of the Walled Garden Trophy for 2023 is Steven D’Arcy with 37 points (18 out, 19 in) beating Stuart Thomson ( 20 out, 17 in)

Division 1

  1. Stuart Thomson 37 points £35
  2. Alasdair Carruthers 36 points £25
  3. Gordon Arnott 35 points  £20
  4. Glyn Cartledge 33 points £15
  5. Phil Mawson 33 points £10

Division 2

  1. Ross Carter 35 points  £35
  2. Greg Purdue 33 points  £25
  3. Mike Richardson 33 points  £20
  4. Paul Pike 33 points £15
  5. Greg Duthie 31 points £10

Division 3

  1. Steven D’Arcy 37 points £35
  2. Linda Shields 36 points  £25
  3. Chris Young 35 points £20
  4. Tim  Hawkins 34 points £15
  5. Bill Litchfield 32 points £10

Prize money will be added to your bar account shortly.

One competitor disqualified – score entered but no card submitted

Any issues, please contact comps@beestonfields.co.uk

Regards

Comps Team

Division 1
1st John Abbiss – nett 68 £35
2nd Adrian Hardy – nett 69 £25
3rd Gurdip Mathuru – nett 72 £20
4th Ian Golledge – nett 73 £15

Division 2
1st Kevin Hard – nett 74 £35
2nd Ken Wong – nett 74 (countback) £25
3rd Drew Armstrong – nett 75 £20
4th Dave Halstead – nett 76 £15

Division 3
1st Alan Carter – nett 68 £35
2nd Kelvin Dudley – nett 70 £25
3rd Ian Eden – nett 71 £20
4th Harry Rigby – nett 73 £15

Adrian Hardy also wins £20 for the Best Gross Score of 76.

Prizes will be added to your pro shop account.
The Pro Shop will publish to twos results separately.

Qualifiers for the knockout stage (max 22 playing handicap) are:

John Abbiss                           nett 68
Alan Carter                             nett 68
Adrian Hardy                         nett 69
Kelvin Dudley                        nett 70
Ian Eden                                 nett 71
Gurdip Mathuru                   nett 72
Ian Golledge                          nett 73
Clinton Hamblett                 nett 73
John E Sellers (Jnr)              nett 73
Harry Rigby                           nett 73
Stuart Thomson                   nett 74
Stu Newland                         nett 74
Stan Yeomans                      nett 74
Christopher Rosie                nett 74
Kevin Hard                             nett 74
Ken Wong                              nett 74
 

Congratulations to the winner of Gillot Salver, John Bushell with a nett score of 70

Full results:

Division 1

1st - John Bushell nett 70 - £30

2nd - Robin Bailey nett 72 CB - £25

3rd - Jaime Brice nett 72 CB - £20

4th - Gurdip Matharu nett 72 CB - £15

5th - Graham Stevenson nett 73 - £10

Division 2

1st - David Potter nett 72 - £30

2nd - Kevin Hard nett 73 - £25

3rd - Vincent Dale nett 74 CB - £20

4th - Dan Rippin nett 74 CB - £15

5th - Mike Gilbert nett 75 CB - £10

Division 3

1st - Sean Pyatt nett 71 - £30

2nd - Puran Rana nett 73 - £25

3rd - Harry Rigby nett 74 CB - £20

4th - Rose Booth nett 74 CB - £15

5th - Simon Hunt nett 76 - £10

Best gross Jamie Brice 74 - £20

Results of April Thursday mixed Medal

There were 73 participants in this competition

Division 1

  1. John Hawley            69              £30
  2. Jake Benson            71               £20
  3. Tony Stumpf             71              £10

Division 2

  1. Kevin Hard                73              £30
  2. Ken Wong                75               £20
  3. Tony Gilbert              75              £10

Division 3

  1. Steven D’Arcy              71              £30
  2. Alan Carter                   72             £20
  3. Mark Robinson            73             £10

Prize money will be added to your bar account shortly.

Gross winner this week was Jake Benson with 67. As Jake is also a prize winner in Division 1, there is no additional Gross Prize


Div 1 

Ronald Owen +5     Golf Shirt 
Phil James +1 cpo.   Dozen Titelist Soft feel golf balls 
Gurdip Matharu +1 Golf cap

Div 2 

Shakti Gurung +2   Golf shirt
Dan Rippin +1     Dozen Titelist Soft feel golf balls
David Potter Level     Golf cap

Div 3

Craig Bushell +4     Golf shirt
Julian Niblett +1 cpo   Dozen Soft feel golf balls
Alan Carter +1   Golf Cap

Winner of the Presidents Bowl is Adrian Hardy +2

Congratulations to all Winners
Prizes can be put on your pro shop account

Ronald and Craig didn't have 3 qualifying cards in at Beeston Fields so was unable to win the Presidents Bowl.
But still able to win there relevant divisions.

Thank you for all who attended the prize Presentation and those who sent there apologies.
Those who didn't, Please look at the live leaderboard and if you are in contention to let the club know if you are able to come to the Presentation or not.

Thank you

Comps Team

Saturday 8th April 2023  Medal & Rabbits Cup

Division 1

1 . Nick Hind.                        Net - 70 ( 78-8).       B9         £30

2. Richard Bursztyn          Net - 70 (79-9).                       £25

3. Kevin Newbold.              Net - 71 (81-10).                      £20

4. Mark Tomlin.                    Net - 72 (82-10).      B9        £15

5. Stu Newland.                  Net - 72 (78-6).                       £10

Division 2

1. Andy Cunningham.     Net - 69 (81 -12)                        £30

2. James Hilton.                Net - 71 (86-15).                        £25

3. Rob Newman.               Net - 73 (85-12).     B9             £20

4. John Ian McParland  Net - 73 (89-16).     B9              £15

5. Chris Kenton.               Net - 73 (86-13).                         £10

Division 3

1. Travis Nixon.                 Net - 68 (90-22).    B9                £30

2. Harry Rigby.                 Net - 68 (89-21).                          £25

3. Alan Carter.                  Net - 76 (98-22).   B9.                £20

4. Peter Bowler.               Net - 76 (97 -21).                         £15

5. Peter John Bull.          Net- 79. ( 104-25).                       £10 Winner Rabbits Cup

Lowest Gross - Jake Benson - 72      £20

134 entries

Any issues, please drop a note to comps@beestonfields.co.uk

Regards

Comps Team

RESULTS FROM SATURDAY'S COMPETITION

Division One
1.  Gareth Maber.                     41          £30
2. Dan Duthie.                         40.        £25
3. Stuart Thomson.                39.        £20 ( front 6)
4 Stu Newland.                       39.        £15. ( back 9)
5 John Hawley.                       39.        £10

Division Two
1. Dan Rippin.                           43.        £30
2. Nick Austin.                          40.        £25
3. Christopher Young.            39.        £20
4. Malcolm Brown.                 38.        £15 (back 9)
5. Stephen Sellers.                 38.        £10

Division Three
1. P J Purewell                          43.        £30               
2. Henry Jowett.                       38         £25 (back 9).      
3. Harry Rigby.                          38         £20 (back 9)
4. Rosemary Booth.                38.         £15
5. Malcolm Belshaw.               36         £10 ( back 9)

Congratulations to all the winners. Prize money to be added to your bar account in due course

120 entrants

Comps Team

 

Better Ball Pairs Stableford Results

Some great scoring in this competition. Well done to all participants for taking part in rather challenging conditions

  1. Kieran Diver/ Callum Lyon                           46 points             £40 each
  2. Alasdair Carruthers/ Phil Marriott              46 points               £35 each
  3. Alan Carter/ Matthew Padgett                   46 points             £30 each
  4. Paul Pike/ Martin Mellor                             46 points             £25 each
  5. Shakti Gurung/ David Bettridge                 45 points             £15 each

The prize money will be credited to your Bar account in due course

Any issues, please drop a note to comps@beestonfields.co.uk

Regards

Comps team

There were 115 entries in the competition.

Division 1

1st Lee Hunt 44 points £35

2nd Phil Marriott 41 points £25

3rd J E Sellers (jnr) 39 points £20

4th Mike Gilbert 38 points £15

Division 2

1st Mike Richardson 42 points £35

2nd Peter Fedorow 41 points (20 back 9) £25

3rd Richard England 41 points (19 back 9) £20

4th Dan Rippin 40 points £15

Division 3

1st Steven D'Arcy 41 points £35

2nd Rosie Booth 38 points (22 back 9) £25

3rd Peter Bull 38 points (19 back 9) £20

4th P A Baker 38 points (15 back 9) £15

Winnings will be credited to your bar account.

1st 87 Points - £40 each

D Armstrong
A Lowe 
P Bull
R Jones

2nd 83 points - £30 each

P Pike
A Broodryk
P Galligan

3rd 81 Points Cpo - £15 each

S Hawley
M Jones
M Belshaw
S Thomson

4th 81 Points - £10 each

M Coolin
A Carter
D Boultby
J Smith

Well done to all of the winners 
Winnings will be paid onto Pro shop accounts


Thank you 
CompsTeam

Last weekend we held a well supported Pro's Mixed Greensome event, please see below for the results.

1st Place - M. Gilbert / P. Baker - £55 each - 46 pts

2nd Place - M. Belshaw / M. Robinson - £45 each - 44 pts (Countback)

3rd Place - R. Newman / S. Wilson - £35 each - 44 pts

4th Place - M. Newbold / R. McCarter - £25 each - 43 pts

5th Place - J. Bushell / D. Knowles - £20 each - 42 pts (Countback)

6th Place - D. Walters / D. Andrews - £15 each - *42 pts *(Countback)

Congratulations to all the winners your pro shop account will be credited the above amount.

Kind regards,

BFGC Pro Shop

Pairs Texas Scramble 
Saturday 11th February 2023

1 John ABBIS /Stu NEWLAND  -  Net 60 (b 9)                      £40 each

2 John BUSHELL/Graham BIELBY     -   Net 60                              £35 each

3 Glynn CARTLEDGE /Mark CLIFFORD - Net 61.                                £30 each

4 Chris YOUNG /Robin BAILEY -  Net 62  (b 9)                   £25 each

5 Chris ELVIDGE/Malcolm BROWN - Net 62 (b 9)         £20 each

6 Kevin HARD/Mathew PADGETT - Net 62      (b 6)         £15 each

7 Phil MARRIOTT/Alistair CARRUTHERS - Net 62             £10 each


72 teams entered 

Ryder Cup Pairs Results

65 pairs contested this competition.

Prizes for the top 6 finishers

1. Julian Ennis/David  Leong                                    44 points   (£40 each)

2. Andrew Hunt/ J W Rigley                                     43 points    (£35 each)

3. Phil James / Anton Craddock                              43 points    (£30 each)

4. Harry Crosby-Oldershaw / Dave Halstead       42 points     (£25 each)

5. John Simpson / Bill Lobley                                   42 points     (£20 each)

6. Paul Pike / Alan Broodryk                                     42 points     (£10 each)

Your winnings will be credited to your bar account

Regards

Comps Team

Division 1:

1st Phil Marriott - 34 points - £25

2nd Matt Padgett - 32 points (15 Back 6) - £20

3rd Adrian Hardy - 32 points (13 Back 6) - £15

4th Dane Harvey - 32 points (13 Back 6) - £10

Division 2:

1st Paul Pike - 38 points - £25

2nd Kevin Hard - 36 points - £20

3rd Dave Potter - 34 points (17 Back 6) - £15

4th Greg Duthie - 34 points (16 Back 6) - £10

Division 3:

1st Robert Jones - 36 points - £25

2nd Paul Baker - 35 points (20 Back 6) - £20

3rd Dennis Hawksworth - 35 points (16 Back 6) - £15

4th Kelvin Dudley – 35 points (16 Back 6) - £10

Winnings will be credit to bar accounts

Please see the results below from last weekends Pro's AM/AM competition. 

1st - Peter Rice/Ernie Chambers/Geoff Hind/Mike Richardson - 75pts (£35 each)


2nd - Vince Dale/David Potter/Sam Birkin/Julian Davies - 73pts (£25 each)


3rd - Nick Hawkins/Harry Rigby/Ian Thurgood/Stu Richards - 72 pts on countback (£15 each)


4th - Steve Ellerton/Tim Warren/Richard England/John Bushell - 72pts (£10 each)

Thank you to everyone that entered and congratulations to the winners on the day.

Div 1

1st Stuart Thomson 32 Points CPO £30
2nd Steven Pyatt 32 Points £20
3rd J E Sellers (Jnr) 31 Points £10
4th Mark Brook 30 points £5

Div 2

1st Paul Pike 35 Points £30
2nd Bill Lobley 32 Points £20
3rd Nick Austin 31 Points CPO £10
4th Malcolm Brown 31 Points £5

Div 3

1st Peter Bowler 33 Points £30
2nd Alan Broodryk 30 points CPO £20
3rd P A Baker 30 points £10
4th Alan Carter 29 points £5



Congratulations to all of the Winners.
All Winnings will be credited to your Pro shop accounts.

Thank you for taking part in our competition on Saturday. An extra thanks for all those who put on their finest Xmas jumpers! The results for the competition are as follows:

1st Place (£35pp) - Rob Newman, George Renwick, Steven Wilson and Kevin Burns (Nett 36; -9 with 8 shots)
2nd Place (£25pp) - Paul Baker, Stuart Thomson, Steve Hawley and Mike Gilbert (Nett 37; -9 with 7 shots, won on countback)
3rd Place (£15pp) - Andrew Hunt, Matt Lavelle, Phil Marriott and Alasdair Carruthers (Nett 37; -10 with 6 shots)

Your Pro Shop accounts will be topped up in due course.

BFGC Pro Shop

Results from today's Captain's Drive In:

1st Tim Hawkins 44 points - £40
2nd Greg Duthie 43 points - £35
3rd Dave Halstead 42 points - £30
4th Dave Bonser 41 points (on back 9) - £25
5th Dave Boultby 41 points (on back 9) - £20
6th Michael Orton 41 points (on back 6) - £15
7th Tim Warren 41 points (on back 9) - £10
8th Andy Beer 41 points - £10

Winnings will be credited to your bar accounts.


 

1st A Hunt & T Warren                    39pts            £40 each
2nd P Marriott & A Carruthers     38pts (cb)    £35 each
3rd J Abbiss & S Newland             38pts (cb)    £30 each
4th D Harvey & R Jones                 37pts            £25 each
5th D Hailwood & P Baker            35pts (cb)    £20 each
6th G Duthie & D Duthie              35pts (cb)     £15 each

Well done to all the winners.

Winnings will be credited to pro shop accounts.

 

Here are the results for last Saturday's Pro's competition:

1st Place (£30 each) - Kevin Hard, John Sellers Jr, Stephen Sellers and Bill Lobley
2nd Place (£25 each) - Dave Bishall, Ron Tinson, Chris Woodcock and Andrew Beer
3rd Place (£20 each) - Stu Newland, Drew Armstrong, Andy Lowe and Pete Bull
4th Place (£15 each) - Phil Marriott, Alasdair Carruthers, Richard Grewcock and Rob Newman

Congratulations all! The money will be allocated to your Pro Shop account in due course.

 

Showing 25 to 48 of 93 Result(s)