Mens Golf at Beeston Fields Golf Club

Mens Competition Results

Below are results for all mens and mixed competitions

Hamper Scamper Results

1st Harry Rigby & Pierce Holmes 38pts
John Lewis Wine duo and Nibbles Gift box each

2nd Dane Harvey & Nick Austin 37pts
Waitrose Christmas Treats Box each

3rd Julian Ennis & Paul Grainger 36pts cpo
Waitrose Christmas Treat Sack each

4th Adrian Hardy & Andy Cunningham 36pts cpo
Edinburgh Preserves the Coast Hamper each

5th Dan Rippin & Lee Hunt 36pts
John Lewis taste of Christmas Gift bag each

Well done to all the winners.
You can collect your hampers from the Pro shop anytime from Wednesday Lunchtime.

Thank you
Comps Team

Results for the Pairs Bogey competition Saturday 12th November

1. J. Hawley / P. Baker +10 (£45 each)
2. H. Rigby / K. Diver +7 (£35 each)
3. C. Sanderson / N. Sanderson +7 (£25 each)
4. A. Beer / R. Tinson +7 (£20 each)
5. J. Sellers(jnr.) / S. Sellers +7 (£15 each)
6. P. Mawson / C. Spilsbury +7 (£10 each)

Thanks to all those taking part

The prize money will be added to your Bar account in due course.

Thanks to everyone who entered and contributed to our donation to the Royal British Legion. We're going to continue collecting through the week - anyone who didn't play and would like to buy a RBL pitch mark repairer for £2, they're available in the pro-shop. We will have raised over £300 by the time we've finished.

Before the results, congratulations to Ian Thurgood, who got a hole in one on the 11th !

SCORES/CARDS NOT ENTERED - There were quite a few cards that were not put onto the system and/or not put into the box. When this happens, WHS cannot accurately maintain your handicap and will make assumptions about the scores you got.

RESULTS


There were 146 entries.

Division 1:
1st - Scott Morris - 40 points - £40
2nd - John Bushell - 39 points - £30
3rd - Lee Hunt - 38 points (countback) - £20
4th - Mike Gilbert - 38 points - £15
5th - Stu Newland - 37 points (countback) - £10

Division 2:
1st - Mark Newbold - 46 points - £40
2nd - Mark Jones - 40 points - £30
3rd - Chris Kenton - 39 points (countback) - £20
4th - Rich Jowett - 39 points - £15
5th - Steven Wilson - 38 points - £10

Division 3:
1st - Malcolm Brown - 41 points - £40
2nd - Melvyn Kelly - 38 points (countback) - £30
3rd - Julian Ennis - 38 points - £20
4th - Robert McWilliam - 37 points (countback) - £15
5th - Martin Swann - 37 points - £10

Well played to all the winners. Winnings will be credited to your pro-shop account.

54 pairs took part in Saturday's Final Fling greensomes competition and the prizewinners were:

1st Darren Batchford and Kieran Diver nett 64 - £45 each

2nd Nick Austin and Dane Harvey nett 65 - £35 each

3rd Mark Newbold and Bradley Janicki nett 68 - £25 each

4th Mike Richardson and Ernie Chambers nett 69 - £15 each

5th Mann Hans and Stephen Sellers (on countback) - £10 each

Winnings will be credited to bar accounts.

Comps Team

Roy Sale Memorial Medal Winners

Div 1
1st Dan Duthie 78-10-68 £35
2nd Sam Birkin 81-10-71 cpo £20
3rd Steven Pyatt 73-2-71 cpo £15
4th Adrian Hardy 78-7-71 £10

Div 2
1st Dave Bishell 85-13-72 £35
2nd Dan Rippin 89-16-73 cpo £20
3rd Wayne Fletcher 89-16-73 £15
4th Jason Neighbour 87-13-74 £10

Div 3
1st Robert Jones 108-38-70 £35
2nd Puran Rana 98-26-72 £20
3rd William Hurrell 96-21-75 cpo £15
4th Kelvin Dudley 94-19-75 £10

Best Gross Steven Pyatt 73 £20

Roy Sale Memorial Medal Winner is Dan Duthie.

Congratulations to all of the winners.
Winnings paid onto Bar accounts

 

70 pairs took part in Saturday's 4BBB Stableford competition and the prizewinners were:

1st Darren Batchford and Kelvin Dudley 44 points (on countback) - £40 each

2nd Corey Cresswell and Angus West 44 points - £35 each

3rd Chris Spilsbury and Jack Freeman 43 points - £30 each

4th JW Rigley and Stephen Lakin 42 points (on countback) - £25 each

5th Charlie Sanderson and Neil Sanderson 42 points (on countback) - £20 each

6th Phil James and Kevin Hard 42 points (on countback) - £15 each

7th Chris Kenton and Dave Andrews 42 points - £10 each

Winnings will be credited to bar accounts. Thanks to everyone that took part and contributed to raising funds for our hard working greenkeepers.

Comps Team

Division 1
1st John Abbiss – nett 68 £35
2nd Gareth Maber – nett 69 (countback) £25
3rd Julian Davies – nett 69 £20
4th Ben Adams – nett 71 £15

Division 2
1st Drew Armstrong – nett 64 £35
2nd Andy Lowe – nett 70 £25
3rd Chris Elvidge – nett 72 £20
4th Chris Nixon – nett 73 £15

Division 3
1st Reece Strode – nett 71 £35
2nd Geoff Bryan – nett 73 £25
3rd Henry Jowett – nett 74 (countback) £20
4th Jerry Skinner – nett 74 £15

Gareth Maber also wins £20 for the Best Gross Score of 73.

Prizes will be added to your pro shop account.

Division 1
1 Angus West 72 - 6 - 66 £ 25
2 Kent Heseltine. 75 - 8 - 67 £20
3 Nick Hind. 76 - 8 - 68 £15
4 Dan Duthie. 82 - 10 - 72 . £10

Division 2
1 Mike Gilbert. 85 - 12 - 73. £25
2 Mark Robinson. 92 - 18 - 74. £20
3 Wayne Nixon. 87 - 12 - 75. £15
4 Dave Halstead. 90 - 15 - 75. £10

Division 3
1 Harry Rigby. 91 -21 - 70. £25
2 Robert McWilliam 93 - 21- 72. £20
3 Paul Grainger. 109 - 36 - 73. £15
4 Archie McIntyre. 94 - 21 - 73. £10

Lowest Gross - Angus West - 72 £20

74 entrants

Comps Team

Results from Saturday's Captains' Charity Mixed Team Am-Am:

1st Alex Bryan, Gareth Maber, Ross Carter, Steve Ellerton - 97 points
2nd Paul & Sue Northridge, Sue & Adrian Firth - 95 points
3rd Dan Duthie, David Knowles, Kelvin Stephens, Alan Broodryk - 94 points (52 on back 9)
4th Diana Clarke, Jayne Barrs, Karen Gilbert, Brian Palin - 94 points (47 on back 9)

Spot Prize Winners:
Nearest to the pin, 3rd hole - Ben Adams
Nearest to the pin in 3, 9th hole - Millie Marsh
Nearest to the pin, 11th hole - Gareth Maber
Nearest to the pin in 3, 16th hole - Jack Marsh
Straightest drive - Tom Hughes

Prizes were presented before the Captains' Charity Casino Night on Saturday. Any uncollected prizes will be available from the pro-shop.

Comps Team

71 players signed in for this competition

Division 1
1. Richard Bushell nett 68 (£25)
2. Angus West nett 69 (£15)
3. Graham Pretty nett 71 (£10)

Division 2
1. Paul Illsley nett 70 (£25)
2. Steven Wilson nett 73 cb (£15)
3. David Bettridge nett 73 cb (£10)

Division 3
1. Drew Armstrong nett 65 (£25)
2. Adrian Manhire nett 71 (£15)
3. Ian Eden nett 72 cb (£10)

Best gross score 76 – Angus West (£20)

Congratulations to all the prize winners. Money will be credited to your bar account in due course

Any issues, please drop a note to comps@beestonfields.co.uk

Regards

Comps Team

Autumn Meeting Results

Div1
1st T Stumpf 75-9-66 £40
2nd C Woodcock 78-10-68 cpo £30
3rd S Morris 79-11-68 £20
4th P Wilson 79-10-69 £10

Div 2
1st K Hard 83-15-68 cpo £40
2nd C Kenton 83-15-68 £30
3rd I Radmore 84-13-71 cpo £20
4th Callum Lyon 85-14-71 £10

Div 3
1st P Dawber 107-42-65 £40
2nd I Eden 92-23-69 £30
3rd A Craddock 92-22-70 £20
4th J Skinner 95-24-71 £10

Best Gross Jake Benson 67 £20

The Autumn Meeting Winner is Tony Stumpf.

Congratulations to all the winners, all winnings will be paid to your Pro shop account

Please remember to always sign in and put your card into the computer on finishing your round, no matter what score you have.

Thanks
Comps Committee

Division 1

1 Andrew Twells 74-6= 68 £ 35 ( Lowest gross £20)
2 Graham Bielby. 79-10=69.( b9) £30 ( Winner of Vets Cup b9)
3 Stu Newland. 75-6= 69. (b9) £25
4 Gavin Reid. 76-7=69 £20
5 Lance Rosie 76-5=71. £15


Division Two

1 Paul Pike 82-13= 69. £35
2 Mike Gilbert. 83-13= 70. £30
3 Mike Richardson. 88-17=71 (b9) £25
4 Jason Neighbour. 85-14= 71.(b9) £20
5 Paul Allen. 87-16=71. £15


Division Three

1 Jack Freeman. 90-19=71. £35
2 Alan Carter. 94-22=72 (b9) £30
3 Russell Holmes. 100-28=72 £25
4 Steven Ellerton. 94-21= 73(b9) £20
5 Chris Young. 97-24=73. £15


127 entrants

Comps Team

Congratulations to Phil Eadsforth winner of Saturday’s Jubilee Bowl with an excellent score of 42 points. Paul Baker scored 44 points, but this was before adjustment for the 22 handicap limit for an honours board trophy winner. The divisional prize winners were as follows:

Division 1:
1st Angus West 40 points - £40
2nd Richard Bursztyn 38 points - £30
3rd Andy Pownall 37 points (20 on back 9) - £20
4th Julian Davies 37 points (19 on back 9) - £15
5th Steve Pyatt 37 points (16 on back 9) - £10

Division 2:
1st Phil Eadsforth 42 points - £40
2nd Terry Unwin 40 points - £30
3rd Jon Firth 39 points - £20
4th Graham Pretty 38 points (20 on back 9) - £15
5th Mike Richardson 38 points (19 on back 9) - £10

Division 3:
1st Paul Baker 44 points - £40
2nd Drew Armstrong 39 points (22 on back 9) - £30
3rd Reece Strode 39 points (19 on back 9) - £20
4th Pierce Holmes 38 points - £15
5th Steve Bryan 37 points (19 on back 9) - £10

As an Honours Board event, prizes will be credited to pro-shop accounts in due course.

Comps Team

1st Place - 111 pts (B9) - £30 each
Phil Marriott
Alasdair Carruthers
Richard Grewcock
Lee Hunt

2nd Place - 111 pts - £25 each
David Charles
Jason Neighbour
Tony Stumpf
Mark Tomlin

3rd Place - 110 pts (B9) £20 each
Rosemarie Booth
Linda Shields
Adrian Firth
Sue Firth

4th Place - 110 pts - £15 each
David Oxley
Alan Bullock
David Walters
Chris Kenton

5th Place - 109 pts (B9) - £10 each
John Abbiss
Stu Newland
Bruce Liddle
Chris Spilsbury

Thank you to everyone that entered and the winnings will be topped up onto the pro shop account.

Kind Regards,

BFGC Pro Shop

DIVISION 1
1 Gareth Maber. 70 - 4. - 66. £25
2 Lance Rosie. 73 - 6. - 67. £20
3 Stu Newland. 77 - 6. 71(b9) £15
4 Kent Heseltine. 79 - 8. 71(b9). £10
5 Alastair Curruthers 80 - 9. 71. £5

DIVISION 2
1 Nick Titmus. 81 - 18. 63. £25
2 Vic Plumb. 82 - 15. 67. £20
3 Graham Pretty. 81 - 13. 68. £15
4 Paul Allen. 86 - 16. 70. £10
5 James Hilton. 87 - 17. 70. £5

DIVISION 3
1 Ian Eden. 93 - 24. 69. (B9) £25
2 Adrian Firth. 90 - 21. 69. £20
3 Patrick Vaulkhard. 94 - 24 70 (B6) £15
4 Alan Carter. 92 - 22. 70. £ 10
5 Bob Mercer. 97 - 25. 72. £5

LOWEST GROSS - Gareth Maber - 70

Special Congratulations to Richard Bursztyn on his Hole in One on the 14th

82 entrants for the competition.

 

Division 1:

1st Mark Tomlin 78 – 10 = 68 (on back 9) - £40
2nd Richard Bursztyn 77 – 9 = 68 - £30
3rd Nick Hawkins 79 – 10 = 69 (on back 9) - £20
4th Graham Stevenson 75 – 6 = 69 - £15
5th Steve Pyatt 73 – 3 = 70 - £10

Division 2:

1st Ross McCarter 80 – 13 = 67 (on back 9) - £40
2nd James Hilton 85 – 18 = 67 - £30
3rd Jon Firth 85 – 17 = 68 (on back 9) - £20
4th Richard England 84 – 16 = 68 - £15
5th Les Hutchinson 87 – 18 = 69 (on back 9) - £10

Division 3:

1st Tim Lau 91 – 22 = 69 (on back 9) - £40
2nd Carl Smith 92 – 23 = 69 (on back 9) - £30
3rd Ken Thomas 90 – 21 = 69 - £20
4th Ian Thurgood 89 – 19 = 70 - £15
5th Tim Hawkins 90 – 19 = 71 - £10

Best Gross Score: Steve Pyatt 73 - £20

Congratulations, prizes as above will be credited to your bar accounts.

Comps Team

1st place with 92 pts £30 each
Charlie Sanderson
Neil Sanderson
Kevin Whelan
Paul illsley

2nd place with 91 pts £25 each
Phil Hudson
Chris Nixon
Travis Nixon
Gurdip Matharu

3rd place with 90 pts £20 each
George Renwick
Rob Newman
Steven Wilson
Mann Hans

4th place with 88 pts on countback £15 each
Tony Stumpf
David Charles
Jason Neighbour
Mark Tomlin

Congratulations to all of the winners. Prizes will be transferred to the accounts.

Congratulations to Rosie Booth, overall winner of Saturday's Millenium Trophy with a fantastic score of nett 67.

The divisional prize winners were as follows.

Division 1:
1st Kevin Whelan nett 69 - £40
2nd Glynn Cartledge nett 71 - £30
3rd John Abbiss nett 72 (CB) - £25
4th Andew Pownall nett 72 (CB) - £15

Division 2:
1st Mark Jones nett 69 - £40
2nd Phil Harrison nett 70 (CB) - £30
3rd Paul Pike nett 70 (CB) - £25
4th David Betteridge nett 70 (CB) - £15

Division 3:
1st Rosie Booth nett 67 - £40
2nd Ian Eden nett 68 (CB) - £30
3rd Mick McClure nett 68 (CB) - £25
4th Martin Swann nett 69 (CB) - £15

Winnings will be credited to your bar accounts.

There were a small number of players in the competition only tee slots up to 12.30 who did not sign in to the competition and who will be charged the £3 entry fee, as communicated over the last couple of weeks.

Thanks
Comps Team

Division 1 :

Mark Coolin - 7 nett 66 - £40
Dave Hailwood 10 nett 68 countback - £30
Andrew Twells 6 nett 68 - £20
Neil Sanderson 1 nett 69 - £15
Alasdair Carruthers 9 nett 70 - £10

Division 2 :

Andy Lowe 17 nett 66 - £40
Ross Carter 15 nett 67 - £30
Nick Austin 14 nett 68 countback - £20
Stephen Sellers 16 nett 68 - £15
Dane Harvey 12 nett 69 - £10

Division 3 :

Andrew Beer 22 nett 67 countback - £40
Yohan Dassanaike 22 nett 67 - £30
Corey Cresswell 21 nett 68 countback - £20
Ian Eden 25 nett 68 - £15
Bruce Liddle 24 nett 69 - £10

Best Gross score winning £20 goes to Neil Sanderson with a gross 70.

Qualifying for the NUGC Handicap Competition is Andy Lowe winning on countback.

Well played again - prize money will be credited to your account. 2's winners will be communicated separately by the pro shop.

 

Div 1

1st Kent Heselton 77-9-68 £30
2nd Alex Bryan 77-8-69 cpo £15
3rd Ed Pidduck 78-9-69 £10

Div 2

1st Darren Batchford 83-16-67 £30
2nd Ed Eggeman 79-11-68 £15
3rd Jake Heselton 86-17-69 £10

Div 3

1st David Harrison 88-21-67 £30
2nd Ken Wong 87-19-68 £15
3rd Bill Litchfield 88-19-69 £10

Best Gross Neil Sanderson 75 £20

All Winnings will be paid onto your bar card.

Thankyou

Comps Team

As this was a non Honours Board competition, the 22 handicap limit did not apply. So,  congratulations to Peter Bowler, winner of the Eric Gibson Memorial Trophy for 2022, with a net score of 62. Well done Peter.

Divisional placings and prizes

Division 1

  1. Kevin Whelan – nett 67 (£40)
  2. Jamie Brice -  nett 68 (£30)
  3. John Swan -  nett 68 (£20)
  4. Lance Rosie – nett 69 (£10)
  5. Mark Coolin  - nett 69 (£10)

Division 2

  1. Ian Radmore  - nett 68 (£40)
  2. Paul Pike  - nett 68 (£30)
  3. Mark Clifford nett 69 (£20)
  4. Kieran Diver nett 69 (£10)
  5. Gordon Carrington nett 69 (£10)

Division 3

  1. Peter Bowler nett 62 (£40)
  2. Thomas Hughes nett 65 (£30)
  3. Bruce Liddle nett 67 (£20)
  4. Pierce Holmes nett 68 (£10)
  5. Simon Hunt nett 68 (£10)

Best gross score Jake Benson 67 (£20)

Your prize money will be credited to your Proshop account in due course

Any issues, please email comps@beestonfields.co.uk

Regards

Comps Team

Overall Winner Richard Smith


Division 1
1 Lance Rosie. (B3) 39 pts £35
2 Scott Morris. (B9) 39 pts £30
3 Adrian Hardy. 39 pts. £25
4 Graham Bielby (b9). 38 pts. £20
5 Dave Hailwood. 38 pts. £15


Division 2
1 Nick Austin. (B9). 40 pts. £35
2 Stephen Sellers. 40 pts. £30
3 Peter Wright. 37 pts. £25
4 Mark Jones 36 pts. £20
5 Kevin Murray. 35 pts. £15


Division 3
1 Richard Smith. 46 pts. £35
2 Ryan Fuller-Nadin. (B9) 42 pts. £30
3 Peter Dawber. 42 pts. £25
4 Malcolm Brown. 41 pts. £20
5 Paul Beeby. 40 pts. £15


Competition Team

Congratulations to Tom Hughes, the winner of the Captain’s Cup with an excellent score of 43 points.

The prize winners in Saturday’s Captain’s Day mixed stableford were as follows. For prizes not collected at the presentation see the pro shop.

Division 1:
1st Matt Padgett 39pts (golf shoes)
2nd John Abbiss 39pts (umbrella)
3rd Ashley Stevenson 38pts (shirt)
4th Phil Mawson 38pts (150th Open balls)
5th Kent Heselton 37pts (sleeve of ProV1s)

Division 2 (prizes as Div 1):
1st Kevin Hard 39pts
2nd David Leong 37pts
3rd Paul Pike 36pts
4th Greg Duthie 36pts
5th Andrew Gore 36pts

Division 3 (prizes as Div 1):
1st Tom Hughes 43pts
2nd Les Hutchinson 40pts
3rd Harry Rigby 39pts
4th Martin Swann 38pts
5th Corey Cresswell 38pts

Other prizes winning a sleeve of ProV1s each:
Best past captain Angus West 36pts
Nearest pin on 3 - Steve Pyatt
Straightest drive on 4 - Di Clarke
Nearest pin on 14 - Andy Lowe
Nearest pin in 2 on 18 - Phil Wilson

Wooden spoon winning a free lesson with Connor - James Pyatt

A huge thanks to the Captain and to everyone that took part in making it such a fantastic day.

The results of this weekend's men's club championships played over two rounds on Saturday and Sunday are set out below.

Congratulations to Jake Benson, winner of the Scratch Cup and to Andy Pownall, winner of the Carlisle Benson Trophy.

As an Honours Board event the prizes below will be credited to Pro-Shop accounts in due course.

SCRATCH CUP (gross scores)

1st Jake Benson 70 + 68 = 138 - £50
2nd Neil Sanderson 71 + 74 = 145 - £35
3rd James Ollis 74 + 73 = 147 - £25

Best gross on Day 1 (excluding those above) Julian Davies 73 - £10
Best gross on Day 2 (excluding those above) Jamie Brice 72 - £10

CARLISLE BENSON (nett scores)

Overall:
1st Andy Pownall 72 + 64 = 136 - £70
2nd Gareth Maber 71 + 66 = 137 - £60
3rd Chris Nixon 71 + 68 = 139 - £50
4th James Ollis 70 + 69 = 139 - £40

Day 1 (excluding overall winners):
1st Paul Beeby 60 - £30
2nd Yohan Dassanaike 64 - £20
3rd Julian Davies 66 - £10

Day 2 (excluding overall winners):
1st Alex Bryan 66 - £30
2nd Scott Morris 67 - £20
3rd Dave Halstead 69 (on count back) - £10
 

Showing 49 to 72 of 93 Result(s)