Mens Golf at Beeston Fields Golf Club

Mens Competition Results

Below are results for all mens and mixed competitions

135 players entered the competition.

The Coronation Cup was won (on back 9) by Darren Batchford with a score of 40 points.

Division 1                                                                  Points           Prize

1   James Ollis (on back 9)                                     38               £40

2  Matthew Whyard                                               38               £30

3  Dave Oxley                                                           37               £20

4 Stan Yeomans (on back 9)                               36                £10


Division 2                                                                 Points          Prize

1  James Shields                                                      39               £40

2 Greg Duthie                                                          38               £30

3 Ross Carter                                                            37               £20

4 Mark Brook (on back 9)                                     36                £10


Division 3                                                                Points          Prize

1  Darren Batchford  (on back 9)                          40             £40

2 Adrian Firth                                                            40              £30

3 Peter Fedorow  (on back 9)                                37               £20

4 Adam Newton (on back 9)                                37              £10


Congratulations to all of the winners.

Prize money will be credited to pro shop accounts.

The Comps Team

Division One

1 Stuart Thomson 77 - 8 - 69. £25

2 Lee Hunt. 78 - 8 - 70. £20

3 Alasdair Carruthers 80 - 9 - 71. £15

4 Dane Harvey. 82 - 10 - 72. £10

Division Two

1 Chris Nixon. 83 - 14 - 69. £25

2 Dan Rippin. 83 - 14 - 69. £20

3 Phil Hudson. 88 - 18 - 70. £15

4 Richard Jowett. 83 - 12 - 71. £10

Division Three

1 Ken Thurman. 98 - 27 - 71. £25

2 Adam Newton. 93 - 22 - 71. £20

3 Alan Carter. 94 - 20 - 74. £15

4 W B Litchfield. 97 - 21 - 76. £ 10

Lowest Gross - Stuart Thomson. 77. £20

Congratulations to David Potter who is the winner of the Walled Garden trophy.

Divisional winners are:

Div 1

Lance Rosie 39 points £40

Adrian Hardy 37 points £30

Gurdip Matharu 36 points CB £20

James Ollis 36 points CB £10

Div 2

David Potter 43 points £40

Richard Jowett 37 points CB £30

Anthony Plumb 37 points CB £20

Rob Newman 37 points CB £10

Div 3

Mike Richardson 37 points CB £40

Darren Batchford 37 points CB £30

Jan Bernhardt 37 points CB £20

Nick Titmus 37 points CB £10

Winnings will be credited to pro shop accounts.

133 players entered the competition.

The Gillott Salver was won (on back 6) by Phil Marriott with a net score of 68.

Best Gross was won by James Ollis with a score of 75  - Prize: £25
 

Division 1                                                                    Nett           Prize

1   Phil Marriott                                                           68               £40

2  Craig Roebuck (on back 9)                               70               £30

3  James Ollis (on back 6)                                     70               £20

4 Stuart Thomson                                                    70                £10


Division 2                                                                  Nett            Prize

1  Ian Broadhurst                                                      68               £40

2 Kevin Murray (on back 9)                                   70               £30

3 Sam Birkin (on back 6)                                       70               £20

4 Dave Bishell                                                           70                £10


Division 3                                                                  Nett            Prize

1  Alan Carter                                                             69             £40

2 Richard Smith                                                        70              £30

3 Peter Bull                                                                 71               £20

4 Lucas Granville (on back 6)                               73              £10


Congratulations to all of the winners

Monies will be put on your Pro shop accounts

The Comps Team

Taylor Cup

Taylor Cup Results

1st Division

1st Phil Marriott 80-9-71 £35

2nd Stuart Thompson 82-10-72. cpo £25

3rd James Ollis 77-5-72. cpo £20

4th Stu Newland 79-7-72. £10

2nd Division

1st Jonathan Brooke. 83-14-69. cpo £35

2nd Kieron Diver 83-14-69. cpo £25

3rd Phil Eadsforth 84-15-69. £20

4th John Swan. 84-14-70. £10

   

3rd Division

1st. Geoff Hind. 95-26-69 cpo. £35

2nd Malcolm Wilson 92-23-69. £25

3rd Graham Wilkins. 94-20-74. £15

4th. Adam Newton. 101-26-75. £10

Congratulations to all of the winners

Monies will be put on your Pro shop accounts

The top 16 scores go through to the knockout stages

They are listed below and the draw and play by dates are on Clubv1

Phil Marriott. Malcolm Wilson. Kevin Hard

Stuart Thompson. Jonathon Brooke. Vince Dale

James Ollis. Kieran Diver. Richard Jowett

Stu Newland. Phil Eadsforth. Steven Wilson

Dave Halstead,. John Swan

Geoff Hind David potter

Thanks

Comps Team

Congratulations to all winners below.

The winner of the Spring Cup, on count back, is Matthew Padgett.

Division 1

1st Matthew Padgett 39 points - £40

2nd Stuart Thomson 38 points CB - £30

3rd Richard Grewcock 38 points CB - £20

4th James Ollis 37 points - £10

Division 2

1st Dave Halstead 39 points - £40

2nd Robert Evans 37 points - £30

3rd Mark Clifford 36 points - £20

4th David Bettridge 35 points CB - £10

Division 3

1st Lucas Granville 37 points - £40

2nd Carl Smith 36 points CB - £30

3rd Les Hutchinson 36 points CB - £20

4th Phil Hudson 34 points CB - £10

Winnings will be credited to pro shop accounts.

Comps team.

78 players entered the competition

Best gross was Kev Newbold with a score of 78, winning £20.

Division 1

1st Kev Newbold  67 - £25

2nd Lance Rosie CB 71 - £20

3rd Stu Newland 71 - £10

Division 2

1st John Abbiss 70 - £25

2nd Phil Gardie 71 - £20

3rd Kevin Burns 72 - £10

Division 3

1st Phil Hudson CB 71 - £25

2nd Mark Robinson 71 - £20

3rd Ken Thurman CB  72 - £10

Prizes will be applied to bar accounts in due course.

Thanks

The Comps Team

1st Division

1st Gurdip Matharu +2             £40
2nd Richard Grewcock +1       £30
3rd Tony Stumpf Level. cpo     £20

2nd Division

1st Kieran Diver +6.           £40
2nd Stephen Sellers +2.   £30
3rd Tony Gilbert +1.           £20

3rd Division

Adam Newton +5             £40
Lee Earwicker +5.           £30
Chris Young.   +1.           £20

Congratulations to Kieran Diver who won the Presidents Bowl
Congratulations Also to Karen Gilbert who won the Ladies Competition.

Well done to all the winners, Monies will be put on your Pro Shop Acounts

Thank you to all those played and all those who attended the Presidents dinner on Saturday evening

Thank you

Comps Team

Saturday 13th April 2024 14 Hole Stableford

Division One

1 Alex Bryan 30 Ph 9 (b3). £25

2 Tony Stumpf. 30 Ph 8 £20

3 Mark Coolin. 29 Ph 7. (b5) £18

4 Mark Tomlin. 29 Ph 10. £12

Division Two

1 Chris Kenton. 32 Ph 13. £25

2 Kevin Hard. 31 Ph 13. (b9) £20

3 Dane Harvey 31 Ph 12. (b3) £18

4 Dave Halstead. 31 Ph 17 (b5). £12

Division Three.               

1 Andy Hunt. 33 Ph 22. £25

2 Adam Newton. 32 Ph 26. (b9) £20

3 Terry Randle. 32 Ph 23. £18

4 Carl Smith. 29 Ph 22. (b9) £12

Congratulations to Dave Oxley hole in one on 11

Also Alex Bryan eagle on 4th.

Well Played.

Beeston Fields Golf Club

Mixed Stableford 30/3/24

Division 1

1st Alasdair Carruthers 25 Points. £35

2nd Dan Duthie 24 points. £20

3rd Mark Coolin 23 points. Cpo £15 cpo

4th Stuart Thompson. 23 points £10

Division 2

1st Rob Newman 25 points. £35

2nd Chris Elvidge 24 points. Cpo. £20

3rd Dave. Bishell 24 points. £15

4th David Walters. 23 points. £10

Division 3

1st Adrian Firth 23 points £35

2nd Kevin Dudley. 22 points Cpo. £20

3rd Pete Bull. 22 points Cpo. £15

4th. Mick Brooke 22 points £10

Congratulations to all of the winners

Some scores are slightly different due to the 5th and 17th being played as a par 3 on Saturday

Monies paid onto Pro shop accounts

Please remember to always put your card into the computer after your round.

Thank you

Comps Team

101 players entered the competition.

Division 1                
                    
1    Matt Padgett (on countback)    26 points    £30         
2    Lee Hunt    26 points    £25        
3    Mark Tomlin    25 points    £15        
4    Alasdair Carruthers (on countback)    24 points    £10        


Division 2                
                    
1    Roger Spowage    27 points    £30         
2    Dave Bishell    26 points    £25        
3    Chris Marshall    25 points    £15        
4    Tony Gilbert (on countback)    24 points    £10        


Division 3                
                    
1    Mick Brooke    28 points    £30         
2    Robert Jones    27 points    £25        
3    Terry Randle (on countback)    26 points    £15        
4    Richard Chamberlain (on countback)    26 points    £10        
 

Well done to all the winners - prizes will be credited to bar accounts in due course.

Comps Team

54 pairs took part in the competition.

Congratulations to the prize winners who were:

1st   Andrew Hunt / Chris Elvidge - 40 points  (£35 each)

2nd  John Bushell / Kevin Brown - 37 points (on count back) (£30 each)

3rd  Craig Bushell / Kevin Newbold - 37 points (£25 each)

4th  Vince Dale / David Potter - 35 points (on count back) (£20 each)

5th  Drew Armstrong / Peter Bull - 35 points (on count back) (£15 each)

All points totals with 5th hole scored as a Par 3

Prizes will be credited to bar accounts in due course

Thanks

The Comps Team

1 Adam Newton Lee Earwicker Richard Chamberlain John Robinson.       Net 45 £25 each

2 Kevin Hard Dave Boultby Matthew Padgett Carl Smith.                                Net 51 £20 each

3 Robert Evans Kevin Murray Terry Unwin Chris Young.                                   Net 52 £15 each

4 Tony Gilbert John Hawley Mick McClure Mark Jones.                                   Net 53 £12 each

5 Phil Hudson Mark Brook Chris Nixon Travis Nixon.                                         Net 53 £10 each


34 teams entry .

MIXED STABLEFORD 14 HOLE COMPETITION RESULTS

DIV 1

1st Robin Bailey 32 points. £40

2nd Kevin Hard 31 points £25

3rd Stuart Thompson 30 points CPO  £15

4th John Hawley 30 points £10

DIV 2

1st Steven Pell 35 points £40

2nd Chris Elvidge 34 points Cpo £25

3rd Jordan Oldham 34 points £15

4th James Shields 33 points £10

DIV 3

1st Mick Brooke 38 points £40

2nd Robert Jones 36 points £25

3rd Lee Earwicker 34 points £15

4th Steven Ellerton 33 points £10

All monies to be paid to your Pro shop acounts 

Congratulations to all Winners

Thanks 

Comps team

Congratulations to the following winners:

1st with 83 points

£30 each

Vincent Dale

David Potter

Geoff Hind

Mike Richardson

2nd with 79 points (back 9, 30 points)

£20 each

Andrew Hunt

Malcolm Brown

Chris Elvidge

Peter Bowler

3rd with 79 points (back 9, 27 points)

£15 each

John Abbiss

Stu Newland

David Bonser

Robert Jones

Comps Team

57 pairs took part in the competition.

Congratulations to the prize winners who were:
 

1st    Andrew Hunt / Peter Bowler    - 37 points  (on countback) (£35 each)

2nd Linda Shields / James Shields   - 37 points  (on countback) (£30 each)

3rd  Rob Newman / Mick Brooke      - 37 points  (£25 each)

4th  Chris Spilsbury / Alan Horton    - 36 points  (on countback) (£20 each)

5th  Ken Thurman / Dennis Hawksworth  - 36 points (£15 each)

6th  Glynn Cartledge / Adrian Hardy  - 35 points (on countback) (£10 each)

Prizes will be credited to bar accounts in due course.

Thanks
The Comps Team

Thanks to everyone who took part in the Hamper Scamper.  The competition was closely contested, with prizes going to the top 5 pairs as follows:

1st Paul Channon & David Leong, 38 points (on countback) - winning a Christmas Treats Sack each

2nd Kevin Newbold & Matthew Newbold, 38 points - winning a Merlot & Pate Gift Set each

3rd Julian Niblett & Simon Hunt, 37 points (on countback) - winning a Prosecco & Chocolate Gift Box each

4th Robert Jones & Mark Brook, 37 points (on countback) - winning a Taste of Christmas Gift Bag each

5th Graham Bielby & William Hurrell, 37 points (on countback) - winning an Edinburgh Preserves Christmas Tree Gift each

Can prize winners please collect your prizes from the Pro-Shop from Tuesday afternoon onwards.  Please collect as soon as you are able to free up valuable space in the Pro-Shop!

Thanks

Comps Team

Div 1

Ben Adams.                    74-7-67.       £40

Stu Newland.                  79-9-70.       £25

Gordon Arnott.               81-10-71.     £15

Richard Grewcock.        82-10-72.     £10

Div 2

Paul Pike.                       82-13-69.       £40

Mike Gilbert.                  82-12-70.       £25

Mark Clifford.                85-13-72.       £15

Bradley Janicki.            85-12-73.       £10

Div 3

Craig Bushell.               90-19-71.         £40

John Boyce.                  98-26-72.         £25

Dennis Hawksworth.   96-22-74.         £15

Andrew Beer.                98-24-74.         £10

The winner of the Millenium Trophy is Ben Adams

Congratulations to all Winners

Winnings will be paid to your bar account 

Thank you to all of the 32 teams that took part in the Captain's charity day competition. 

Congratulations to the winning teams.

The prize winners were:

1st  Sam Birkin, Julian Davies, Nick Austin, Mann Hans.   81 points, winning £30 each.

2nd Malcolm Belshaw, Mike Gilbert, Mark Robinson, Stuart Thomson.  78 points winning £20 each.

3rd  Phil Marriott, Alasdair Carruthers, Richard Grewcock, Tim Hawkins.  77 points (B9) winning £15 each

4th  Ross McCarter, John Boyce, Mark Newbold, Bradley Janicki.  77 points winning £10 each

Prizes will be credited to bar accounts in due course.

Division One

1 Jake Benson.   67 - -3 - 70 £20
 
2 Mark Coolin.    79 - 7.   - 72. £15

3 Ian Golledge.    77- 5.   - 72 £10

4 Dan Duthie.       84-11   - 73 £5


Division Two

1 Mike Gilbert.    84- 12  - 72 £20

2 Dave Bettridge 90-18 -72 £15

3 Matt Newbold 89-16-  73 £10

4 Drew Armstrong 89-16-73 £5


Division Three 

1 Pete Bowler.        90-21- 69 £20

2 Andrew Kelly.     98-26  72 £15

3 Bob Mercer.         99-26 73 £10

4 Bill Litchfield.    96 - 21-75 £5


Lowest Gross - Jake Benson -67 £15

Congratulations to the Autumn Meeting trophy winner Rob Newman with 39 points.  Also, a special mention to 14 year old Lucas Granville who scored an excellent 41 points, off a playing handicap of 34.  After adjustment for the playing handicap limit of 22 that applies to Honours Board trophies, Lucas was ineligible to win the trophy itself but was nevertheless awarded first prize in Division 3.    Well played!

Division 1

1st Matthew Padgett CB 38 - £35

2nd Ian Golledge CB 38 - £25

3rd Ashley Stevenson 36 - £20

4th Alex  Bryan CB 35 - £15

5th Julian Davies CB 35 - £10

Division 2

1st Rob Newman 39 - £35

2nd Tim Hawkins CB 37 - £25

3rd Richard England CB 37 - £20

4th Gordon Carrington CB 36 - £15

5th Tony Gilbert CB 36 - £10

Division 3

1st Lucas Granville 41 - £35

2nd Dennis Hawksworth 37 - £25

3rd Peter Fedorow 35 - £20

4th Ken Thomas 34 - £15

5th Craig Bushell 33 - £10

Prizes will be added to pro shop accounts.

Invitation Day Results:

1st  Darren Batchford & Partner 47points.       £80 each

2nd  Jerry Skinner & Partner. 45 points.       £65 each

3rd Dave Wilford & Partner 43 Cpo.       £40 each

4th Greg Purdue and Partner 43points.      £25 each 

Nearest the Pin on 3rd  Nick Austin  £20

Nearest the Pin on 14th  Greg Purdue £20

Thank you to all that played 

Congratulations to all the winners

Monies will be paid onto your proshop account for both you and your partner

There were also 8 x 2's

With thanks

Comps Team

Congratulations to Carl Smith, winner of the Roy Sale Memorial Trophy with an excellent 64 nett

Division 1

1st Mark Coolin.               73-8-65.                     £35

2nd David Oxley                70-4-66.  Cpo           £25

3rd  Nick Hind.                  73-7-66.                    £20

4th  Lee Hunt.                    77-10-67. Cpo.        £15

Division 2

1st  Mathew Newbold.        83-18-65.  Cpo      £

2nd. David Walters.              81-16-65.               £25

3rd. Andy Cunningham.      80-12-68.               £20

4th  Vince Dale.                    81-12-69.               £15

Division 3

1st Carl Smith.                      87-23-64.               £35

2nd Terry Unwin.                   85-19-66.               £25

3rd.  Tim Warren.                  96-27-69.               £20

4th Mick Brooke.                   94-24-70.               £15

Congratulations to all of the winners

Your Pro shop acounts will be topped up in next few days 

With thanks

Comps Team

Congratulations to  Puran Rana, winner of the Jubilee Bowl with an excellent score of 43 points.  Divisional prize winners were as follows and prizes will be credited to pro shop accounts (as an Honours Board event)

Division 1:

1st Gurdip Matharu 38 points - £35

2nd Stan Yeomans 36 points (on back 6) - £25

3rd Gordon Arnott 36 points - £20

4th Clint Hamblett 35 points - £15

5th John Bushell 34 points (on back 9) - £10

Division 2:

1st Derek Robbins 37 points - £35

2nd Paul Pike 36 points (on back 9) - £25

3rd Richard Jowett 36 points - £20

4th Mark Clifford 35 points (on back 9) - £15

5th Kevin Hard 35 points (on back 9) - £10

Division 3:

1st Puran Rana 43 points - £35

2nd Craig Bushell 41 points - £25

3rd Richard Hayden 38 points (on back 9) - £20

4th Anton Craddock 38 points - £15

5th Geoff Bryan 36 points - £10

Showing 1 to 24 of 106 Result(s)