Seniors Golf at Beeston Fields Golf Club

Ladies Competition Results

Below are results for all ladies competitions

122 players entered the competition.

The winner of the Captains’ Cup is David Potter with a brilliant score of 46 points. Many congratulations!

The best score by a past captain was Mike Richardson with 37 points, who wins £20.

Nearest to the pin in 2 on the 18th was James Hilton who will receive a dozen Titleist Soft Feel balls (see the pro shop)

Division 1

1st Mathew Padgett  (on countback)         38 points   £40

2nd Ashley Stevenson                                    38 points - £25

3rd Adrian Hardy  (on countback )             36 points - £15

4th Kent Heselton                                           36 points - £10

Division 2  

1st David Potter                                                 46 Points - £40

2nd Jayne Barrs                                                 40 points - £25

3rd Harry Rigby                                                  39 points - £15

4th Gordon Arnott                                            37 points - £10

Division 3

1st Jan Bernhardt                                             43 points - £40

2nd Kelvin Dudley  (on countback )           39 points - £25

3rd Adam Newton  (on countback )          39 points - £15

4th Andrew Beer                                             39 points - £10

Congratulations to all the winners - prize money will be added to your pro shop accounts.

The Comps Team

The Competition Manager for this fixture was Phil James and Geoff Bryan

Congratulations to Eunice Rice, who wins the Wardle Cup at the delayed Spring Meeting with a net medal score of 69
Eunice also wins the Victor Oade Coffee Pot for the lowest gross score in Bronze division of 96

Other division winners:
Division 1 - Sue Northridge - net 70
Division 3 - Sue Liddle - net 70

Runners up:
Division 1 - Di Clarke - net 71
Division 2 - Sue Sills - net 76
Division 3 - Sue Firth - net 71 (No prize awarded in Division 3 as only 4 entries)

9 hole Stableford:
Winner - Di Lavelle - 23 points
Runner up - Hilary Scanlon - 22 points

The Ladies Club Championship 2024 was won by Sue Northridge with a gross 184 (91 + 93)

The net winner was Di Clarke with a score of 145 over the 2 days (71 + 74)

Best net Day 1 - Jayne Barrs - 78
Best net Day 2 - Carol Wheeler - 69

Note: each player can only win one prize and the one with most value takes precedence

The winner of the Lady Captain's Salver was Sue Northridge with 39 points.

Other Division Winners in the 18 hole Stableford Competition:
Div 1 - Pam Hannam with 37 points
Div 3 - Carol Wheeler with 37 points

Runners up:
Div 1 - Jayne Barrs
Div 2 - Flick Britton
Div 3 - Hilary Scanlon

3rd Place:
Div 1 - Rose Booth
Div 2 - Sue Ellis
Div 3 - Julie Smith

9 Hole Stableford Competition:
Winner - Diane Lavelle with 22 points
Runner up - Sue Pannell

Nearest the pin (in 2) on 18th - Sue Sills
Straightest drive on 4th - Mona Jain

Putting competition winner - Julie Smith

The Ladies Summer Cup was won by Rose Booth, with a score of 40 points
2nd - Caroline West
3rd - Julie Smith
4th - Linda Shields
5th - Lynda Alliott

9 hole Stableford Competition:
Winner - Diane Lavelle
Runner up - Lesley Leivers

Centenary Mixed Stableford

Division 1

1 . Mark Tomlin                            Ph 11.    42.  ( £25)

2  Ian Golledge.                            Ph. 5.    35.  ( £20)

3  Richard Grewcock.                Ph. 7.      35. ( £15 )

4 Colin Willis.                                Ph. 11.    35  ( £10)


Division 2

1 Phillips Eadsforth.                  Ph  15.  44. (£25)  - Winner

2 Jonathan Brooke.                  Ph  14.  37.  ( £20)

3 Harry Rigby.                              Ph. 18.  35.  ( £15)

4 Mark Clifford.                          Ph.  13.  35.  ( £10)


Division 3

1. Adrian Firth.                              Ph. 24.  38.  ( £ 25)

2. Jan Bernhardt.                        Ph. 21.  36. ( £ 20)

3. Darren Batchford.                  Ph. 20.  35. ( £ 15)

4 Ken Thurman.                          Ph. 30.  35. ( £10 )

Results of the Medal Finals (open to those Ladies who had won a Medal competition in the last 12 months):

The winner of the scratch cup is Jenny Smith for best gross score on the day
The winner of the silver salver is Lynda Alliott for best net score in silver division
The winner of the bronze salver is Rose Booth for best net score in bronze division

Other results for 18 hole Medal competition:

Division 1 Runner Up - Jayne Barrs
Division 2 Runner Up - Linda Shields
Division 3 Winner - Carol Wheeler, Runner Up - Elaine Orton

9 Hole Stableford Competition:

Winner - Jan Foulds
Runner Up - Jenny Hayes

14 teams entered the club foursomes and 6 teams entered the Coronation foursomes

Club foursomes results:

1st: Caroline West & Annette Amery (41 points)
2nd: Rose Booth & Linda Shields (39 points)
3rd: Sue Firth & Sue Northridge (35 points)

Congratulations to Caroline and Annette who will be our representatives at the next stage of the Coronation foursomes. Good luck in the next round!

9 hole Stableford results:

Winner: Hilary Scanlon
Runner up: Lesley Leivers

135 players entered the competition.

The Coronation Cup was won (on back 9) by Darren Batchford with a score of 40 points.

Division 1                                                                  Points           Prize

1   James Ollis (on back 9)                                     38               £40

2  Matthew Whyard                                               38               £30

3  Dave Oxley                                                           37               £20

4 Stan Yeomans (on back 9)                               36                £10


Division 2                                                                 Points          Prize

1  James Shields                                                      39               £40

2 Greg Duthie                                                          38               £30

3 Ross Carter                                                            37               £20

4 Mark Brook (on back 9)                                     36                £10


Division 3                                                                Points          Prize

1  Darren Batchford  (on back 9)                          40             £40

2 Adrian Firth                                                            40              £30

3 Peter Fedorow  (on back 9)                                37               £20

4 Adam Newton (on back 9)                                37              £10


Congratulations to all of the winners.

Prize money will be credited to pro shop accounts.

The Comps Team

Due to reduced entries, results for the Ladies 18 hole medal were merged into 1 division, including the alternate day results from Saturday 25/5/24

Winner: Jayne Barrs
Runner up: Lynda Alliott

9 hole Stableford Winner: Irene Milburn
No runner up prize as less than 5 entrants

Both the silver and bronze Stableford Finals were won on countback:
Silver divsion winner: Pam Hannam with 39 points (on c/back from Rose Booth)
Bronze division winner: Sue Firth with 34* points (on c/back from Sue Liddle)
* score was adjusted for maximum playing handicap of 32 (index 30.0)

Full 18 hole Stableford results:
Division 1: Winner Pam Hannam, Runner up Annette Amery
Division 2: Winner Rose Booth, Runner up Mary Hulme
Division 3: Winner Elaine Orton, Runner up Sue Firth

9 hole results:
Winner Diane Lavelle, Runner up Jan Foulds

Congratulations to David Potter who is the winner of the Walled Garden trophy.

Divisional winners are:

Div 1

Lance Rosie 39 points £40

Adrian Hardy 37 points £30

Gurdip Matharu 36 points CB £20

James Ollis 36 points CB £10

Div 2

David Potter 43 points £40

Richard Jowett 37 points CB £30

Anthony Plumb 37 points CB £20

Rob Newman 37 points CB £10

Div 3

Mike Richardson 37 points CB £40

Darren Batchford 37 points CB £30

Jan Bernhardt 37 points CB £20

Nick Titmus 37 points CB £10

Winnings will be credited to pro shop accounts.

The ladies Coronation tray was won by Karen Gilbert with a net score of 74. Karen also recorded the best gross score. Congratulations to Karen who wins the Coronation tray which was first presented in 1937 to commemorate the accession of George VI to the throne.

18 hole full results:

Division 1: Winner & best scratch Karen Gilbert, Runner Up Annette Amery. Next best scratch Jayne Barrs
Division 2: Winner Rose Booth, Runner Up Anne Thomas
Division 3: Winner Julie Smith (no runner up as less than 5 entrants in the division)

9 hole results:

Winner Mary Hulme (no runner up as less than 5 entries in the competition)

133 players entered the competition.

The Gillott Salver was won (on back 6) by Phil Marriott with a net score of 68.

Best Gross was won by James Ollis with a score of 75  - Prize: £25
 

Division 1                                                                    Nett           Prize

1   Phil Marriott                                                           68               £40

2  Craig Roebuck (on back 9)                               70               £30

3  James Ollis (on back 6)                                     70               £20

4 Stuart Thomson                                                    70                £10


Division 2                                                                  Nett            Prize

1  Ian Broadhurst                                                      68               £40

2 Kevin Murray (on back 9)                                   70               £30

3 Sam Birkin (on back 6)                                       70               £20

4 Dave Bishell                                                           70                £10


Division 3                                                                  Nett            Prize

1  Alan Carter                                                             69             £40

2 Richard Smith                                                        70              £30

3 Peter Bull                                                                 71               £20

4 Lucas Granville (on back 6)                               73              £10


Congratulations to all of the winners

Monies will be put on your Pro shop accounts

The Comps Team

There were 16 entrants to the Barnsdale Cup qualifier. The knockout stages have now been drawn and are available to view under knockouts on ClubV1.

18 holes stableford results

Division 1: Winner Pam Hannam, Runner up Jayne Barrs
Division 2: Winner Flick Britton, Runner up Sue Ellis
Division 3: Winner Sue Firth, Runner up Val Tyman

9 holes stableford results

Winner Jackie Hilton, Runner up Diane Lavelle

78 players entered the competition

Best gross was Kev Newbold with a score of 78, winning £20.

Division 1

1st Kev Newbold  67 - £25

2nd Lance Rosie CB 71 - £20

3rd Stu Newland 71 - £10

Division 2

1st John Abbiss 70 - £25

2nd Phil Gardie 71 - £20

3rd Kevin Burns 72 - £10

Division 3

1st Phil Hudson CB 71 - £25

2nd Mark Robinson 71 - £20

3rd Ken Thurman CB  72 - £10

Prizes will be applied to bar accounts in due course.

Thanks

The Comps Team

1st Division

1st Gurdip Matharu +2             £40
2nd Richard Grewcock +1       £30
3rd Tony Stumpf Level. cpo     £20

2nd Division

1st Kieran Diver +6.           £40
2nd Stephen Sellers +2.   £30
3rd Tony Gilbert +1.           £20

3rd Division

Adam Newton +5             £40
Lee Earwicker +5.           £30
Chris Young.   +1.           £20

Congratulations to Kieran Diver who won the Presidents Bowl
Congratulations Also to Karen Gilbert who won the Ladies Competition.

Well done to all the winners, Monies will be put on your Pro Shop Acounts

Thank you to all those played and all those who attended the Presidents dinner on Saturday evening

Thank you

Comps Team

The Ladies President's Bowl was won by Karen Gilbert with a score of 30 points. Congratulations to Karen who wins the President's Bowl trophy presented by Mrs F Mitchell in 1952.

18 holes stableford results

Division 1: Winner Karen Gilbert, Runner up Jayne Barrs
Division 2: Winner Flick Britton, Runner up Sue Pannell
Division 3: Winner Julie Smith, Runner up Caroline West

9 holes stableford results

Winner Jenny Hayes, Runner up Jan Foulds

Due to weather and course conditions, these competitions were run as non qualifying

18 hole stableford Results

Division 1: Winner Sue Northridge, Runner up Alison Pitkethly

Division 2: Winner Caroline West, Runner up Julie Smith

9 hole stableford Results

Winner Anne Thomas, Runner up Carol Wheeler

Beeston Fields Golf Club

Mixed Stableford 30/3/24

Division 1

1st Alasdair Carruthers 25 Points. £35

2nd Dan Duthie 24 points. £20

3rd Mark Coolin 23 points. Cpo £15 cpo

4th Stuart Thompson. 23 points £10

Division 2

1st Rob Newman 25 points. £35

2nd Chris Elvidge 24 points. Cpo. £20

3rd Dave. Bishell 24 points. £15

4th David Walters. 23 points. £10

Division 3

1st Adrian Firth 23 points £35

2nd Kevin Dudley. 22 points Cpo. £20

3rd Pete Bull. 22 points Cpo. £15

4th. Mick Brooke 22 points £10

Congratulations to all of the winners

Some scores are slightly different due to the 5th and 17th being played as a par 3 on Saturday

Monies paid onto Pro shop accounts

Please remember to always put your card into the computer after your round.

Thank you

Comps Team

101 players entered the competition.

Division 1                
                    
1    Matt Padgett (on countback)    26 points    £30         
2    Lee Hunt    26 points    £25        
3    Mark Tomlin    25 points    £15        
4    Alasdair Carruthers (on countback)    24 points    £10        


Division 2                
                    
1    Roger Spowage    27 points    £30         
2    Dave Bishell    26 points    £25        
3    Chris Marshall    25 points    £15        
4    Tony Gilbert (on countback)    24 points    £10        


Division 3                
                    
1    Mick Brooke    28 points    £30         
2    Robert Jones    27 points    £25        
3    Terry Randle (on countback)    26 points    £15        
4    Richard Chamberlain (on countback)    26 points    £10        
 

Well done to all the winners - prizes will be credited to bar accounts in due course.

Comps Team

54 pairs took part in the competition.

Congratulations to the prize winners who were:

1st   Andrew Hunt / Chris Elvidge - 40 points  (£35 each)

2nd  John Bushell / Kevin Brown - 37 points (on count back) (£30 each)

3rd  Craig Bushell / Kevin Newbold - 37 points (£25 each)

4th  Vince Dale / David Potter - 35 points (on count back) (£20 each)

5th  Drew Armstrong / Peter Bull - 35 points (on count back) (£15 each)

All points totals with 5th hole scored as a Par 3

Prizes will be credited to bar accounts in due course

Thanks

The Comps Team

1 Adam Newton Lee Earwicker Richard Chamberlain John Robinson.       Net 45 £25 each

2 Kevin Hard Dave Boultby Matthew Padgett Carl Smith.                                Net 51 £20 each

3 Robert Evans Kevin Murray Terry Unwin Chris Young.                                   Net 52 £15 each

4 Tony Gilbert John Hawley Mick McClure Mark Jones.                                   Net 53 £12 each

5 Phil Hudson Mark Brook Chris Nixon Travis Nixon.                                         Net 53 £10 each


34 teams entry .

MIXED STABLEFORD 14 HOLE COMPETITION RESULTS

DIV 1

1st Robin Bailey 32 points. £40

2nd Kevin Hard 31 points £25

3rd Stuart Thompson 30 points CPO  £15

4th John Hawley 30 points £10

DIV 2

1st Steven Pell 35 points £40

2nd Chris Elvidge 34 points Cpo £25

3rd Jordan Oldham 34 points £15

4th James Shields 33 points £10

DIV 3

1st Mick Brooke 38 points £40

2nd Robert Jones 36 points £25

3rd Lee Earwicker 34 points £15

4th Steven Ellerton 33 points £10

All monies to be paid to your Pro shop acounts 

Congratulations to all Winners

Thanks 

Comps team

Showing 1 to 24 of 128 Result(s)