Seniors Golf at Beeston Fields Golf Club

Summer Pairs

Tournament information for the Seniors Section

Entries are via the Club V1 Site go to Knockouts
Entries close on the 7th April 2024

Seniors' Pairs draw for 2024. (Max Playing Handicap = 36)

Betterball Matchplay Competition, Handicap = Course Handicap. 90% difference is taken from the Lowest Player's Handicap. [i.e low handicap player 10 - High handicap player 20- difference 10. 90% difference = 9 shots recieved from low handicap player.

Matches to be played from White Pots and mid-week, please submit your results to Keith Evans by submitting the form below

Players must play in at least 2 Senior competitions in the current year to win a prize in the Knockout Competitions.

Matches are to be played by the dates shown just underneath the Round shown. Extensions to the play-by date will only be agreed under exceptional circumstances, by the Competitions Manager - Mr A Carruthers or Competition Organiser - Mr K Evans. 

Round 1
Sun 12th May
  • D. Robbins / G. Berry
  • D. Hailwood / P. Baker
  • G. Duthie / D, Duthie
  • R. Holmes / J. McParland
  • R. Mercer / K. Giles
  • J. Ennis / R. McWilliam
  • S. Newland/ J. Abbiss
  • D. Halstead / G. Pretty
  • S. Hawley / J. Hawley
  • P. Pike / M. Mellor
  • I. Radmore / S. Hunt
  • J. Swan / R. Gibney
  • A. Beer / D. Bishell
  • V. Dale /D. Potter
  • G. Carrington / A. Merrin
  • D. Bull / K. Ashburner
Round 2
Sun 16th Jun
  • D. Hailwood / P. Baker
  • D. Duthie / G. Duthie


  • R. Mercer / K.Giles
  • D. Halstead / G. Pretty

  • S. Hawley / J. Hawley
  • J. Swan / R. Gibney

  • V. Dale / D. Potter
  • G. Carrington / A. Merrin
Round 3
Sun 21st Jul
  • D. Duthie / G. Duthie
  • D. Halstead / G. Pretty



  • J. Swann / R. Gibney
  • V. Dale / D. Potter
Group A semi-final
Sun 18th Aug

WINNER

FINAL
Sun 15th Sep
Group B semi-final
Sun 18th Aug
Round 3
Sun 21st Jul
  • T. Stumpf / M. Tomlin
  • M. Gilbert / T. Gilbert



  • G. Wilkins / C. Marshall
  • M. Lavelle / K. Kelly
Round 2
Sun 16th Jun
  • P. Mawson / K. Murray
  • T.Stumpf / M. Tomlin
  • M. Gilbert / T. Gilbert
  • J. Bushell /G. Bielby

  • T. Unwin / C. Young
  • G. Wilkins / C. Marshall

  • M. Lavelle / K. Kelly
  • A. Firth / P. Northridge
Round 1
Sun 12th May
  • P. Mawson / K. Murray
  • N. Titmus / I. Eden
  • T. Stumpf /M. Tomlin
  • L. Rosie / D. Armstrong
  • S. D' Arcy / G. Cartledge
  • M. Gilbert / T. Gilbert
  • A. Carruthers / R. Grewcock
  • J. Bushell / G. Bielby
  • L. Hutchinson / P. Bull
  • T. Unwin / C. Young

Submit Your Result

Enter sum of the digits