Seniors Golf at Beeston Fields Golf Club

Seniors Competition Results

Below are results for all seniors competitions

Congratulations to Patrick Galligan, Martin Melor, Greg Duthie and Paul Pike on winning the 4-man Team 555 Stableford competition on Thursday the 1st of February 2024 with a score of 73 points, winning by 1 point.

4 players failed to sign in to the competition which meant their teams were disqualified. 2 of those teams would have been in the prizes.

What else can we say, it is your own responsibility to ensure you are signed into any competition you are playing

The full results are below:-

1st    Patrick Galligan               73          £13 each
         Martin Melor
         Greg Duthie
         Paul Pike

2nd  Phil Mawson                    72          £11  each
         Kevin Murray                                
         Terry Unwin
         Chris Young

3rd   Phil Marriott                     70          £9  each
         Richard Grewcock                         (B6  40)
         Alasdair Carruthers
         Tim Hawkins

63 Players took part 

Card draw £5 each (using a random number generator)
John Abbiss
Robert Jones
George Renwick
Steve Wilson
Gordon Wibberley
Peter Bull

All winnings will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to Adrian Firth & Terry Randley on winning the Seniors Pairs Betterball Stableford competition on Thursday the 25th of January 2024 with a score of 44 points,  over 15 holes, The full results are below:-

1st     Adrian Firth & Terry Randley                 44  £17 each

2nd  Alasdair Carruthers & Dave Halstead  41   £15 each (B6 18)

3rd  Andy Hunt & Wayne Nixon                     41   £13 each (B6 15)

4th Tim Hawkins & Ian Guy                           39   £11 each

54Players took part

Card draw (RANDOM)

John Abbiss              £5
Bob Mercer               £5
Derek Hawksworth £5
Anil Patani                 £5
Robert Jones            £5

All winnings will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to Andrew Hunt & Mark Robinson on winning the Pairs Texas scramble competition on Thursday the 18th of January 2924 with a nett score of 47.55 Full results are below

1st       Andrew Hunt & Mark Robinson   47.55      £14 each 

2nd    David Potter & Vincent Dale          48.55     £12 each 

3rd     Adrian Firth & Phil Hudson            49.05     £10 each 

34 Players took part

Card draw (Random)

Jeremy Hill             £5
Graham Wilkins   £5
Dave Halstead      £5
 

All winnings will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to Steve Hawley & Kelvin Dudley on winning the Seniors Pairs Betterball Stableford competition on Thursday the 21st of December 2023 with a score of 33 points,  on 13 holes, narrowly beating Andy Lowe & Bob Mercer on the back 6 holes. The full results are below:-

1st     Steve Hawley & Kelvin Dudley          33       £12 each (B6 16) 

2nd  Andy Lowe & Bob Mercer                  33       £10 each (B6 14)

3rd  Ron Owen & Ian Golledge                  31       £8 each 

26 Players took part

Card draw (RANDOM)

Stuart Thomson       £5
Gordon Wibberley   £5
All winnings will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to Vincent Dale, Greg Duthie and David Potter on winning the 3-Man Texas Scramble competition on Thursday the 30th of November 2023 with a score of 43.5, The full results are below:-

1st    Vincent Dale, Greg Duthie & David Potter            43.5    £15 each
2nd  Dave Bishell, Andy Beer & Dave Halstead            44.66 £12 each
3rd   Ken Thurman,Mick Orton & George Renwick    45.0   £10 each

Congratulations to Mick Orton for a Hole in One on the 8th
(I assume we will get the whisky when we gather together on the 14th Dec)

54 Players took part

Card draw £5 each (using a random number generator)
Ian Golledge
Wayne Nixon
Mark Robinson
Andy Lowe
Drew Armstrong

All wins will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to Wayne Nixon & Peter Bowler on winning the Pairs American Greensome competition on Thursday the 23rd of November 2023 with a score of  35 points,  narrowly beating  Andy Beer & Rob Newman on the back 3 holes The full results are below:-

1st       Wayne Nixon & Peter Bowler        35     £17 each (B3 7)

2nd   Andy Beer & Rob Newman             35     £15 each (B3 6)

3rd    Terry Unwin & Chris Young              34     £13 each (B3 7)

4th     Tony Gilbert & Mike Gilbert            34    £11 each ( B3 6)

5th    Malc Belshaw & Stuart Thomson  33     £9 each( B6 15)

6th   Ron Owen & Robert Jones              33     £7 each( B6 13)

60 Players took part

Card draw 

Stu Newland     £5
Kelvin Dudley    £5
Phil Marriott       £5
Vic Plumb           £5
Matt Lavelle        £5
John Abbiss        £5

All wins will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to Dave Bull & Drew Armstrong on winning the Seniors Pairs Betterball Stableford competition on Thursday the 16th of November 2023 with a score of 29 points,  on 11 holes, narrowly beating a raft of other people all on 28 points. The full results are below:-

1st     Dave Bull & Drew Armstrong           29       £18 each 

2nd   Steve Hawley & Kelvin Dudley         28       £16 each (B4 11)

3rd  Phil Marriott & Alasdair Carruthers  28       £14 each (B4 10)

4th  Stu Newland ^ John Abbiss               28       £12 each( B7 15 )

5th   John Simpson & Bill Lobley               28      £10 each( B7 14 )

The winning team was  D/Qd as their scorecard was completed incorrectly.

55 Players took part

Card draw (RANDOM)

Mike Gilbert          £5
Stuart Thomson  £5
Mick Orton            £5
Jim Sheilds           £5
Bob Mercer            £5

All winnings will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to Ian Golledge & Ron Owen on winning the Pairs Texas scramble competition on Thursday the 26th of October 2023 with a nett score of 37.80Full results are below

1st       Ian Golledge & Ron Owen                   37.80      £15 each 

2nd    Phil Hudson & Terry Randle                37.83      £13 each 

3rd     Dave Bonser & Richard  Bursztyn      38.76     £11 each 

32 Players took part

Card draw (Random)

Adrian Firth             £5
Drew Armstrong   £5
Andrerw Hunt       £5
 

All winnings will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to Mike & Tony Gilbert (photo on Roll of Honouron winning the Guy Birkin Cancer Research Cup on Thursday the 12th of October 2023 with a score of 42 points winning on the Back 9 from Richard Bursztyn & Dave Bonser. Also, a big thank you to Chris Tunniclifee for sponsoring the competition which raised £280 for Cancer Research UK  Full results are below

1st       Mike & Tony Gilbert                                           42  (B9 22) £30 each 

2nd    Richard Bursztyn & Dave Bonser                   42  (B9 21)  £18 each 

3rd     Greg & Dan Duthie                                             41  (B9 20)  £16 each 

4th     Adrian Firth & Jim Shields                                41  (B9 17)   £14 each

5th    Richard Grewcock and Alasdair Carruthers  40 (B9 19)   £12 each

6th    Andy Beer & Dave Bishell                                 40 (B9 18)   £10 each

Nearest the Pin Prizes Wayne Nixon & Stu Newland Bottle of Wine

56 Players took part

Card draw (YOU HAD TO BE THERE)

Peter Bowler          £5
Malcolm Leivers    £5
Keiran Kelly             £5
Chris Tunnecliffe    £5
Steve Hawley           £5
Gordon Wibberley £5
 

All winnings will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to Richard Grewcock on winning Division 1 in the Medal competition on Thursday the 21st of September 2023 with a nett score of 71.
Martin Mellor took the honours in Division 2 with an excellent nett score of 65, Full details are below:-

2023 MEDAL FInals
Well Done to Stu Newland on Winning this year's Medal Finals with a nett score of 71.

Division 1 up to 16 Playing Handicap

1st  Richard Grewcock   81         10          71 (B9 34)   £18
2nd Stu Newland           80          9         71 (B9 35)    £16
3rd Dave Walters            86         15         71 (B9 38)   £14
4th Drew Armstrong     88         16        72 (B9 34)   £12
5th Gordon Carrington 88          16        73 (B9 37)   £10 

Division 2 17+ Playing Handicap    

1st    Martin Mellor             86        21       65         £18
2nd  Robert Jones            102        36     66         £16
3rd James Sheilds             89        17      72          £14
4th Mick Orton                 94         21      73          £12
5th Peter Bowler              96         21      75          £10 

57 Players took part 


Card draw (using a rand6om number generator) 

Terry Unwin                 £5 
David Harrison            £5    
Dan Duthie                  £5    
Bill Hurrell                    £5 
Dennis Hawksworth  £5
Matt Lavelle                 £5

All wins will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to the 18 players who braved the rain on Thursday 14th September for yhe Seniors Men's Stableford No 6 . Especialy Andy Cunninghan On winning the 1st div prize with a score of 39 points. The winner of the division 2 prize was Bob Mercer with a score of 33 points The full results are below

Division 1 up to 16 Playing Handicap

1st     Andy Cunningham   39 points £12 
2nd   Glynn Carthedge      34 points £10 

Division 2 17+ Playing Handicap

1st    Bob Mercer             33 points £12
2nd John Sallis               42 points £10 (B9 16)

18 Players took part
Card draw (using a random number generator)

Dave Bull            £5
RObert Jones    £5    

All winning will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to Richard Bursztyn on winning Division 1 of the Seniors Men's Stableford Competition on Thursday 7th September 2023 with a score of 39 points.. Also, congratulations to Bill Litchfield on winning Division 2 of the above competition with a very good score of 42 points.  The full results are below

Division 1 up to 16 Playing Handicap

1st      Richard Bursztyn     38 points £16 
2nd   Dave Hailwood         38 points £14 
3rd    John Hawley             37 points £12  (B9 21)
4th   Graham Pretty          37 points £10 (B9 19)
5th    Tony Gilbert              36 points £ 8 (B9 18)

Division 2 17+ Playing Handicap

1st     Bil Litchfield           42 points £16
2nd  Keith Evans             41 points £14 
3rd  Bob Mercer              37 points £12 
4th  John Simpson        36 points £10 
5th  Terry Unwin             35 points £ 8 (B9) 

52 Players took part
Card draw (using a random number generator)

Phil Gardie             £5
Bill Lobley              £5    
Dave Bonser         £5
Dave Bushell       £5
Kieran Kelly          £5

All winning will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to Stu Newland on winning Division 1 of the Seniors Men's Medal  Competition on Thursday 24th August 2023 with a Nett score of 69. Also, congratulations to Chris Spilsbury on winning Division 2 of the above competition with a nett score of 68.  The full results are below

Division 1 up to 16 Playing Handicap

1st   Stu Newland             75          9      69               £18
2nd Steve Schofield        80         10    70 (B9 36) £16
3rd Steve Wilson             85          15    70 (B9 39) £14
4th Phil Marriott             78          7      71               £12
5th Dave Hailwood        83          11      72              £10 
6th Tony Gilbert             86          13      73              £  8 

Division 2 17+ Playing Handicap    

1st    Chris Spilsbury              92      24       68                £18
2nd  Dennis Hawksworth   92      23      69 (B9 34)   £16
3rd  Les Hutchinson             89     20      69 (B9 35)   £14
4th Paul Beeby                    96      27       69 (B9 36)   £12
5th Terry Unwin                    91       19       72                 £10
6th James Shields               91       19       72                 £  8   

62 Players took part 


Card draw (using a rand6om number generator) 

Keith Evans             £5 
Mark Robinson      £5    
Julien Davies         £5    
Bill Lobley              £5 
Mike Gilbert          £5
Ian Golledge         £5

All winning will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to John Abbiss on winning Division 1 of the Seniors Men's Stableford No 4 Competition on Thursday 17th August 2023 with 38 points. Also, congratulations to Derek Robbins on winning Division 2 of the above competition with a good score of  40 points. The full results are below

Division 1 up to 16 Playing Handicap

1st      John Abbiss             38 points £18 
2nd   Tony Gilbert             37 points £16 (B9 19)
3rd    Andy Lowe               37 points £14  (B9 17)
4th    Dan Duthie             36 points £12 (B6 13)
5th    Dave Walters           36 points £10 (B3 5)
6th    Steve Wilson           36 points £8  (B3 4)

Division 2 17+ Playing Handicap

1st     Derek Robbins        40 points £18
2nd  Paul Beeby              36 points £16 
3rd   Dave Bettridge       35 points £14 (B9 18)  
4th  Patrick Galligan      35 points £12 (B9 171   
5th  Bob Mercer              35 points £10 (B9 141 
6th  Phil Gardie              34 points £8 (B9 )     

66 Players took part
Card draw (using a random number generator)

James Shields            £5
Dave Bonser               £5    
Phil Marriott              £5
Kwan Wong             £5
Dave Halstead         £5
Richard Bursztyn   £5
Richard Grewcock £5

All winning will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to Gordon Carrington & Mark Tomlin on winning the Pairs Texas scramble competition on Thursday 3rd of August 2023 with a nett score of 65.8 Full results are below

1st      Gordon Carrington & Mark Tomlin        65,8    £16 each 

2nd    Graham Pretty & Richard Grewcock    66.9    £14 each 

3rd     Keith Evans & Phil Gardie                       67.2     £12 each (B9 34.6)

4th   Phil Marriott & Alasdair Carruthers       67.2    £10 each (B9 37.1)

5th    Adrian Firth & James Shields                68.55  £8  each

50 Players took part

Card draw (Random)

Stev Schofield              £5
Vic Plumb                    £5
Robert Jones              £5
Keki Ashburner         £5
Ken Thurman            £5

All winning will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to Phil Marriott on winning Division 1 of the Seniors Men's Medal  Competition on Thursday 20th July 2023 with a Nett score of 67. Also, congratulations to Derek Robbins on winning Division 2 of the above competition with a fantastic nett score of 64.  The full results are below

Division 1 up to 16 Playing Handicap

1st   Phil Marriott              75           8      67                £16
2nd Ian Golledge             74          6      68               £14
3rd Drew Armstrong      86          16    70 (B9 33) £12
4th John Abbiiss              79          9     70 (B9 35) £10
5th Richard Grewcock   81          14     71               £ 8 

Division 2 17+ Playing Handicap    

1st    Derek Robbins    85      21       64                £16
2nd  Bob Mercer         94      28      66                £14
3rd  Anil Patani           90       19      71  (B9 35)   £12
4th John Sallis            97       26     71 (B9 39)    £10
5th Les Hutchinson   93       20    69                  £ 8  

51 Players took part 


Card draw (using a rand6om number generator) 

Mike Gilbert              £5 
Terry Unwin             £5    
Malc Belshaw         £5    
Dave Bull                 £5 
Dave Bonser           £5

All winning will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to Mike Gilbert on winning Division 1 of the Seniors Men's Medal  Competition on Thursday 13th July 2023 with a Nett score of 68. Also, congratulations to Les Hutchinson on winning Division 2 of the above competition with a  nett score of 69, narrowly beating 4 others on the back nine  The full results are below

Division 1 up to 16 Playing Handicap

1st   Mike Gilbert                79         11       68                £16
2nd Vincent Dale              83          13     70 (B9 36)  £14
3rd Ian Golledge               76          6       70 (B9 37) £12
4th Alasdair Carruthers  77           7      70 (B9 38) £10
5th Graham Pretty           86          14     72               £ 8 

Division 2 17+ Playing Handicap    

1st    Les Hutchinson    90        21       69  (B9 34)  £16
2nd  Dave Bettridge    88        19       69 (B9 35)   £14
3rd Richard Cook          88       19       69 (B9 36)   £12
4th Bob Mercer             98       29      69 (B9 37)    £10
5th Drew Armstrong   86       17        69 (B9 37)    £ 8  

49 Players took part 


Card draw (using a random number generator) 

Peter Bull                     £5 
Keki Ashburner          £5    
Ken Thurman            £5 
Tony Merrin               £5    
Stuart Thomson      £5 

All winning will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to Stuart Thomson on winning Division 1 of the Seniors Men's Stableford No 3 Competition on Thursday 6th July 2023 with 38 points. Also, congratulations to his playing partner Malc Belshaw on winning Division 2 of the above competition with a great score of  42 points. The full results are below

Division 1 up to 16 Playing Handicap

1st      Stuart Thomson       38 points £18 
2nd   Steve Wilson              34 points £16 (B9 21)
3rd    John Hawley             34 points £14  (B9 20)
4th    Kwan Wong              34 points £12 (B9 19)
5th    Dave Bonser             34 points £10 (B9 17)

Division 2 17+ Playing Handicap

1st     MalcBelshaw             42 points £18
2nd   Bill Lobley                  37 points £16 (B9 211  
3rd   John Sallis                  37 points £14 (B9 18)  
4th  Derek Robbins          36 points £12 
5th  Anil Patani                  35 points £10 

58 Players took part
Card draw (using a random number generator)

Phil Harrison             £5
Dave Bull                    £5    
Gordon Carrington  £5
Steve Schofield         £5
John Abbiss               £5
Alasdair Carruthers £5

All winning will be credited to your bar card in due course

Seniors Captains Tray

Congratulations to Stuart Thomson & Tony Gilbert on winning the Senior Captains Tray Competition on Thursday 22nd June 2023 with a Brilliant score of 48 points. As this was an Honours Board Trophy they will again be presented with the Tray at our Annual Review and Presentations Day in November and their names will be added to the Senior Honours Board in the Foyer. The full results are below

1st       Stuart Thomson & Tony Gilbert          48     £20 each 

2nd    Phil Marriott & Alasdair Carruthers    45     £16 each 

3rd     Steve Wilson & Dennis Hawksworth 44    £13 each

4th     Ken Thurman & (Steve Wilson)          43     £11 Ken Thurman only

44 Players took part

Card draw (you had to be there)

Stu Newland          £5
Paul Grainger         £5
Dave Bishell            £5
Drew Armstrong   £5

All winning will be credited to your bar card when the Treasurer is back from holiday

Congratulations to Drew Armstrong on winning Division 1 of the Seniors Men's Medal No 3 Competition on Thursday 15th June 2023 with a Nett score of 70 narrowly beating Richard Bursztyn on the back nine. Also, congratulations to Ken Thurman on winning Division 2 of the above competition with the best Nett score of the day 68 The full results are in the results section.

Division 1 up to 16 Playing Handicap

1st    Drew Armstrong      85         15       70 (B9 35) £16
2nd Richard Burzstyn      79          9       70               £14
3rd Ian Colledge                77          6       71                £12
4th Tony Gilbert                85          13      72 (B6 22) £10
5th Tony Stumf                 81            9       72               £ 8 

Division 2 17+ Playing Handicap    

1st    Ken Thurman         97        29       68                £16
2nd  Paul Allen               89        19       70 (B9 35)   £14
3rd  John Simpson        93        23       70                 £12
4th MattLavelle              91        20       71 (B9 41)    £10
5th Robert Jones          107       36       71                  £ 8  

51 Players took part 


Card draw (using a random number generator) 

Ron Owen                    £5 
Bob Mercer                  £5    
Kev Murray                   £5 
Dennis Hawksworth  £5    
Terry Randle                £5 
Phil Mawson               £5

All winning will be credited to your bar card when the Treasurer is back off holiday

Congratulations to Mike Gilbert on winning Division 1 of the Seniors Men's Stableford No 2 Competition on Thursday 1st June 2023 with 37 points. Also, congratulations to Malcolm Leivers on winning Division 2 of the above competition with a great score of  40 points. The full results are below

Division 1 up to 16 Playing Handicap

1st      Mike Gilbert               37 points £18 
2nd   Kevin Murray             36 points £16 
3rd    Alasdair Carruthers 35 points £14 
4th    Ronald Owen           34 points £12 (B9 )
5th    Dave Harwood         34 points £10 (B9 16)

Division 2 17+ Playing Handicap

1st     Malcolm Leivers        40 points £18
2nd   Kelvin Dudley            35 points £16 (B9 121  
3rd   Gordon Carrington   35 points £14 (B9 19)  
4th  Bill Litchfield               33 points £12 (B9 18)
5th  Tony Merrin                 29 points £10 (B9 14)  

57 Players took part
Card draw (using a random number generator)

Robert Jones         £5
Tony Stumpf         £5    
Andy Lowe            £5
Julien Ennis          £5
Drew Armstrong £5

All winning will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to Andrew Hunt on winning the Jack Chettle Trophy on Thursday the 18th of May 2023 with a score of 40 points Also congratulations to Dave Bonser on winning Division 1 with a score of 37 points (B9 19)   The full results are below
We are finding a greater number of members playing in Division 1. In order to balance out the divisions we are changing the handicaps for each division. Going forward Division 1 will be up to 16 Playing Handicaps and Division 2 will be 17+ playing Handicaps.

Division 1 up to 17 Playing Handicap

1st      Dave Bonser           37 points £18  B9 19) 
2nd   Richard Grewcock 37 points £16 (B9 17) 
3rd    Charlie McParland 36 points £14
4th    Wayne Nixon          35 points £12 (B9 17)
5th    Steve Schofield      35 points £10 (B9 16)

Division 2 18+ Playing Handicap

1st     Andrew Hunt          40 points £25 Trophy Winner
2nd   Bill Lobley               36 points £16 (B6 13)  
3rd   Malcolm Leivers     36 points £14 (B6 12)  
4th Kelvin Dudley           34 points £12 (B9 16)
5th   Steve D'Arcy            34 points £10 (B9 15)

64 Players took part

Card draw (using a random number generator)

Drew Armstrong         £5
Dennis Hawkeworth  £5    
Vince Dale                     £5
Graham Bielby             £5
Kev Murray                    £5
Chris Young                   £5

All winning will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to Dave Bull & Drew Armstrong (photo on Roll of Honour)on winning the Guy Birkin Cancer Research Cup on Thursday the 11h of May 2023 with a nett score of 24 points on a reduced 9-hole competition (due to the weather). Also, a big thank you to Chris Tunniclifee for sponsoring the competition which raised £260 for Cancer Research UK  Full results are below

1st       Dave Bull & Drew Armstrong                           24              £30 each 

2nd    Marcus Beale & Anil Patani                               21                £18 each 

3rd     Rob Neman & Graham Pretty                          20 (B6 14)  £16 each 

4th     Robert Jones & Paul Grainger                         20 (B6 12)   £14 each

5th    Richard Grewcock and Alasdair Carruthers  19 (B6 15)   £12 each

Nearest the Pin Prizes Phil Mawson & Adrian Firth

52 Players took part

Card draw (YOU HAD TO BE THERE)

Phil Mawson          £5
Terry Unwin           £5
Pete Evans             £5
John Sallis              £5
Wayne Nixon         £5

All winning will be credited to your bar card in due course

Congratulations to Kwan Wong on winning Division 1 of the Seniors Medal No 2 Competition on Thursday 4th May 2023 with a nett score of 70, going out in 40 coming back in 40 with 10 pars beating David Bonser by 3 shots. Also, congratulations to Terry Unwin on winning Division 2 of the above competition with a nett score of 71,  going out in 42 coming back in 47 with 2 birdies and 3 pars beating John Simpson by 4 shots. The full results are below

Division 1 up to 17 Playing Handicap

1st    Kwan Wong              80          10       70                £16
2nd Dave Bonser              83          10       73                £14
3rd Steve Wilson              88           14       74               £12
4th Richard Grewcock    85           9        76               £10
5th Alasdair Carruthers  86            9       77               £ 8 

Division 2 18+ Playing Handicap    

1st    Terry Unwin               89        18       71                 £16
2nd  John Simpson          98        23      75 (B9 38)   £14
3rd  Malc Belshaw           102        27      75 (B9 40)   £12
4th Peter Bull                   100       25       75 (B9 41)   £10
5th Steven D'Arcy             101       26       75 (B9 41)   £ 8  (Back  6)

51 Players took part 


Card draw (using a random number generator) 

Mick Orton            £5 
Mark Robinson    £5    
Kelvin Dudley      £5 
Julian Ennis         £5    
Andrew Hunt       £5 

All winning will be credited to your bar card in due course

Showing 1 to 24 of 61 Result(s)