Ladies Golf at Beeston Fields Golf Club

Ladies Competition Results

Below are results for all ladies and mixed competitions

MIXED STABLEFORD 14 HOLE COMPETITION RESULTS

DIV 1

1st Robin Bailey 32 points. £40

2nd Kevin Hard 31 points £25

3rd Stuart Thompson 30 points CPO  £15

4th John Hawley 30 points £10

DIV 2

1st Steven Pell 35 points £40

2nd Chris Elvidge 34 points Cpo £25

3rd Jordan Oldham 34 points £15

4th James Shields 33 points £10

DIV 3

1st Mick Brooke 38 points £40

2nd Robert Jones 36 points £25

3rd Lee Earwicker 34 points £15

4th Steven Ellerton 33 points £10

All monies to be paid to your Pro shop acounts 

Congratulations to all Winners

Thanks 

Comps team

Congratulations to the following winners:

1st with 83 points

£30 each

Vincent Dale

David Potter

Geoff Hind

Mike Richardson

2nd with 79 points (back 9, 30 points)

£20 each

Andrew Hunt

Malcolm Brown

Chris Elvidge

Peter Bowler

3rd with 79 points (back 9, 27 points)

£15 each

John Abbiss

Stu Newland

David Bonser

Robert Jones

Comps Team

57 pairs took part in the competition.

Congratulations to the prize winners who were:
 

1st    Andrew Hunt / Peter Bowler    - 37 points  (on countback) (£35 each)

2nd Linda Shields / James Shields   - 37 points  (on countback) (£30 each)

3rd  Rob Newman / Mick Brooke      - 37 points  (£25 each)

4th  Chris Spilsbury / Alan Horton    - 36 points  (on countback) (£20 each)

5th  Ken Thurman / Dennis Hawksworth  - 36 points (£15 each)

6th  Glynn Cartledge / Adrian Hardy  - 35 points (on countback) (£10 each)

Prizes will be credited to bar accounts in due course.

Thanks
The Comps Team

Thanks to everyone who took part in the Hamper Scamper.  The competition was closely contested, with prizes going to the top 5 pairs as follows:

1st Paul Channon & David Leong, 38 points (on countback) - winning a Christmas Treats Sack each

2nd Kevin Newbold & Matthew Newbold, 38 points - winning a Merlot & Pate Gift Set each

3rd Julian Niblett & Simon Hunt, 37 points (on countback) - winning a Prosecco & Chocolate Gift Box each

4th Robert Jones & Mark Brook, 37 points (on countback) - winning a Taste of Christmas Gift Bag each

5th Graham Bielby & William Hurrell, 37 points (on countback) - winning an Edinburgh Preserves Christmas Tree Gift each

Can prize winners please collect your prizes from the Pro-Shop from Tuesday afternoon onwards.  Please collect as soon as you are able to free up valuable space in the Pro-Shop!

Thanks

Comps Team

Div 1

Ben Adams.                    74-7-67.       £40

Stu Newland.                  79-9-70.       £25

Gordon Arnott.               81-10-71.     £15

Richard Grewcock.        82-10-72.     £10

Div 2

Paul Pike.                       82-13-69.       £40

Mike Gilbert.                  82-12-70.       £25

Mark Clifford.                85-13-72.       £15

Bradley Janicki.            85-12-73.       £10

Div 3

Craig Bushell.               90-19-71.         £40

John Boyce.                  98-26-72.         £25

Dennis Hawksworth.   96-22-74.         £15

Andrew Beer.                98-24-74.         £10

The winner of the Millenium Trophy is Ben Adams

Congratulations to all Winners

Winnings will be paid to your bar account 

Thank you to all of the 32 teams that took part in the Captain's charity day competition. 

Congratulations to the winning teams.

The prize winners were:

1st  Sam Birkin, Julian Davies, Nick Austin, Mann Hans.   81 points, winning £30 each.

2nd Malcolm Belshaw, Mike Gilbert, Mark Robinson, Stuart Thomson.  78 points winning £20 each.

3rd  Phil Marriott, Alasdair Carruthers, Richard Grewcock, Tim Hawkins.  77 points (B9) winning £15 each

4th  Ross McCarter, John Boyce, Mark Newbold, Bradley Janicki.  77 points winning £10 each

Prizes will be credited to bar accounts in due course.

Division One

1 Jake Benson.   67 - -3 - 70 £20
 
2 Mark Coolin.    79 - 7.   - 72. £15

3 Ian Golledge.    77- 5.   - 72 £10

4 Dan Duthie.       84-11   - 73 £5


Division Two

1 Mike Gilbert.    84- 12  - 72 £20

2 Dave Bettridge 90-18 -72 £15

3 Matt Newbold 89-16-  73 £10

4 Drew Armstrong 89-16-73 £5


Division Three 

1 Pete Bowler.        90-21- 69 £20

2 Andrew Kelly.     98-26  72 £15

3 Bob Mercer.         99-26 73 £10

4 Bill Litchfield.    96 - 21-75 £5


Lowest Gross - Jake Benson -67 £15

Invitation Day Results:

1st  Darren Batchford & Partner 47points.       £80 each

2nd  Jerry Skinner & Partner. 45 points.       £65 each

3rd Dave Wilford & Partner 43 Cpo.       £40 each

4th Greg Purdue and Partner 43points.      £25 each 

Nearest the Pin on 3rd  Nick Austin  £20

Nearest the Pin on 14th  Greg Purdue £20

Thank you to all that played 

Congratulations to all the winners

Monies will be paid onto your proshop account for both you and your partner

There were also 8 x 2's

With thanks

Comps Team

Best gross was Jake Benson with a fantastic 67 winning £20.

Division 1

1st Jake Benson 69 - £25

2nd Ron Owen CB 70 - £20

3rd John Hawley CB 70 - £15

Division 2

1st Tony Gilbert 69 - £25

2nd David Bettridge 71 - £20

3rd Rob Newman 72 - £15

Division 3

1st Jim Shields CB 68 - £25

2nd John Simpson CB 68 - £20

3rd Alan Carter 72 - £15

Bar card accounts will be updated.

Thanks to all 32 teams that took part in the team Am-Am in support of Junior Section Funds.  The pizewinners were:

1st  Stu Thomson, Mike Gilbert, Tony Gilbert, Andy Hunt - 89 Points, winning £30 each

2nd Ken Thurman, Dennis Hawksworth, Michael Orton, George Renwick - 88 Points, winning £20 each

3rd  Christopher Young, Tim Hawkins, Dave Rippin, Tom Shiers - 86 Points, winning £15 each

Prizes will be credited to bar acoounts in due course.

Congratulations to the Thursday Medal Final winner Ken Wong with a nett 72. 

Best gross was Jake Benson with a 77 winning £20.

Division 1

1st Tony Stumpf CB 69 - £25

2nd Glynn Cartledge CB 69 - £20

3rd Mark Coolin CB 69 - £15

Division 2

1st Dave Halstead 67 - £25

2nd James Hilton CB 71 - £20

3rd Mann Hans CB 71 - £15

Division 3

1st Matthew Newbold CB 72 - £25

2nd Les Hutchinson CB 72 - £20

3rd Ken Bird 74 - £15

Div 1

1st Charlie Jones 38 points cpo  £40

2nd Dave Hailwood 38 points      £30

3rd  Kent Heselton 38 points       £20

4th  Ronald Owen 36 points        £15

Div 2

1st  Phil Harrison 38points         £40

2nd Christopher Young 37 pts    £30

3rd  Peter Wightman  36 pts       £20

4th  Dave Halstead  35pts           £15

Div 3

1st Mark Robinson 42 pts           £40

2nd Puran Rana 41pts                  £30

3rd  Roger Spowage 40pts          £20

4th  Tim Warren 39pts                  £15

The Winner of Captain's Cup was Mark Robinson with a fantastic score of 42 points

Well done to all of the winners

Monies will be paid onto your Pro shop account 

There were 75 players who entered the competition.

The lowest scratch score was by Jaime Brice with a 74 winning £20.

Division 1

1st Pete Benson 71 CB £25

2nd Phil Marriott 71 CB £20

3rd Lee Hunt 73 CB £10

Division 2

1st K M Wong 70 £25

2nd Peter Wightman 71 £20

3rd Graham Pretty 72 £10

Division 3

1st Paul Allen 68 £25

2nd Robert Jones 69 £20

3rd Michael Orton 70 CB £10

48 players entered the Breakfast competition, which was a shotgun start with a full buffet breakfast to follow.

The results were:

1st    Stuart Rae – 39 points (on back 9) - £30
2nd  Dave Andrews – 39 points (on back 9) - £25
3rd   Ross Carter – 39 points  - £20
4th  Yohan Dassanaike – 38 points (on back 9) - £15
5th  Adrian Firth – 38 points - £10

Prizes will be added to bar accounts shortly.

Comps Team

Centenary Trophy Results

143 booked in, 141 signed-in

As this is a non Honours Board Trophy, the handicap limit rule does not apply

Congratulations to Yvonne Brook (16/23), the winner of the Inaugural Centenary Trophy Competition beating David Leong (19/20)

Below is the list of prize winners for the top 5 placings in each of the 3 divisions

Division 1

  1.  John Abbiss – 38 points (£40)
  2. Mike Gilbert – 36 points (£30)
  3. Dave Andrews – 36 points (£20)
  4. Adrian hardy – 35 points (£15)
  5. Phil Marriott – 35 points (£10)

Division 2

  1. David Leong – 39 points (£40)
  2. Phil Harrison – 38 points (£30)
  3. Vincent Dale – 38 points (£20)
  4. Chris Elvidge -  37 points (£15)
  5. Mark Jones  - 36 points (£10)

Division 3

  1. Yvonne Brook -  39 points (£40)
  2. Lindsay Carruthers – 38 points (£30)
  3. Lucas Granville -37 points (£20)
  4. Les Hutchinson -37 points (£15)
  5. Rosemarie Booth  - 37 points (£10)

Congratulations to all the prize winners. Your Bar account will be credited shortly

Any issues, please email the Comps team

Regards

Comps team

There were 148 players who entered the Coronation Cup competition.

Congratulations to Paul Pike who has won the Coronation Cup on countback from P J Purewal (after recalculation using a 22 playing handicap).

Division 1

1st Lee Hunt 37 pts CB £35

2nd Dave Hailwood 37 pts CB £30

3rd Kent Heselton 36 pts CB £25

4th Adrian Hardy 36 pts CB £20

5th Matthew Padgett 36 pts CB £15

Division 2

1st Paul Pike 38 pts £35

2nd Bradley Janicki 37 pts £30

3rd David Leong 34 pts CB £25

4th Mark Brook 34 pts CB £20

5th Kevin Murray 33 pts £15

Division 3

1st P J Purewal 39 pts £35

2nd Sue Northridge 36 pts CB £30

3rd David Knowles 36 pts CB £25

4th A D Merrin 36pts CB £20

5th John Simpson 34 pts £15

Congratulations to all prize winners in the May Thursday Medal in which there were 70 entrants.

Division 1

1 Alistair Carruthers.          77 - 9 -68.              £30

2 Ron Owen.                          78 - 9 -69.              £20

3 Tony Stumph.                    79 - 9- 70.              £10

Division 2 

1 Phil Harrison.                     83 - 12 - 71.            £30

2 Gordon Carrington.        91 - 17 - 74.            £20

3 Andy Lowe.                   90 - 14 - 76(b9)  £10

Division 3

1 Paul Granger.                     105 - 37 - 68.        £30

2 Les Hutchinson.               90 - 21  - 69.         £20

3 John Simpson.                  95 -23 -  72.(b9) £10

Lowest Gross - Alistair Carruthers 77       £10

Results for Walled Garden Trophy competition

There were 130 participants in this competition

Divisional winners are below.

Winner of the Walled Garden Trophy for 2023 is Steven D’Arcy with 37 points (18 out, 19 in) beating Stuart Thomson ( 20 out, 17 in)

Division 1

  1. Stuart Thomson 37 points £35
  2. Alasdair Carruthers 36 points £25
  3. Gordon Arnott 35 points  £20
  4. Glyn Cartledge 33 points £15
  5. Phil Mawson 33 points £10

Division 2

  1. Ross Carter 35 points  £35
  2. Greg Purdue 33 points  £25
  3. Mike Richardson 33 points  £20
  4. Paul Pike 33 points £15
  5. Greg Duthie 31 points £10

Division 3

  1. Steven D’Arcy 37 points £35
  2. Linda Shields 36 points  £25
  3. Chris Young 35 points £20
  4. Tim  Hawkins 34 points £15
  5. Bill Litchfield 32 points £10

Prize money will be added to your bar account shortly.

One competitor disqualified – score entered but no card submitted

Any issues, please contact comps@beestonfields.co.uk

Regards

Comps Team

Congratulations to the winner of Gillot Salver, John Bushell with a nett score of 70

Full results:

Division 1

1st - John Bushell nett 70 - £30

2nd - Robin Bailey nett 72 CB - £25

3rd - Jaime Brice nett 72 CB - £20

4th - Gurdip Matharu nett 72 CB - £15

5th - Graham Stevenson nett 73 - £10

Division 2

1st - David Potter nett 72 - £30

2nd - Kevin Hard nett 73 - £25

3rd - Vincent Dale nett 74 CB - £20

4th - Dan Rippin nett 74 CB - £15

5th - Mike Gilbert nett 75 CB - £10

Division 3

1st - Sean Pyatt nett 71 - £30

2nd - Puran Rana nett 73 - £25

3rd - Harry Rigby nett 74 CB - £20

4th - Rose Booth nett 74 CB - £15

5th - Simon Hunt nett 76 - £10

Best gross Jamie Brice 74 - £20

Results of April Thursday mixed Medal

There were 73 participants in this competition

Division 1

  1. John Hawley            69              £30
  2. Jake Benson            71               £20
  3. Tony Stumpf             71              £10

Division 2

  1. Kevin Hard                73              £30
  2. Ken Wong                75               £20
  3. Tony Gilbert              75              £10

Division 3

  1. Steven D’Arcy              71              £30
  2. Alan Carter                   72             £20
  3. Mark Robinson            73             £10

Prize money will be added to your bar account shortly.

Gross winner this week was Jake Benson with 67. As Jake is also a prize winner in Division 1, there is no additional Gross Prize


Div 1 

Ronald Owen +5     Golf Shirt 
Phil James +1 cpo.   Dozen Titelist Soft feel golf balls 
Gurdip Matharu +1 Golf cap

Div 2 

Shakti Gurung +2   Golf shirt
Dan Rippin +1     Dozen Titelist Soft feel golf balls
David Potter Level     Golf cap

Div 3

Craig Bushell +4     Golf shirt
Julian Niblett +1 cpo   Dozen Soft feel golf balls
Alan Carter +1   Golf Cap

Winner of the Presidents Bowl is Adrian Hardy +2

Congratulations to all Winners
Prizes can be put on your pro shop account

Ronald and Craig didn't have 3 qualifying cards in at Beeston Fields so was unable to win the Presidents Bowl.
But still able to win there relevant divisions.

Thank you for all who attended the prize Presentation and those who sent there apologies.
Those who didn't, Please look at the live leaderboard and if you are in contention to let the club know if you are able to come to the Presentation or not.

Thank you

Comps Team

RESULTS FROM SATURDAY'S COMPETITION

Division One
1.  Gareth Maber.                     41          £30
2. Dan Duthie.                         40.        £25
3. Stuart Thomson.                39.        £20 ( front 6)
4 Stu Newland.                       39.        £15. ( back 9)
5 John Hawley.                       39.        £10

Division Two
1. Dan Rippin.                           43.        £30
2. Nick Austin.                          40.        £25
3. Christopher Young.            39.        £20
4. Malcolm Brown.                 38.        £15 (back 9)
5. Stephen Sellers.                 38.        £10

Division Three
1. P J Purewell                          43.        £30               
2. Henry Jowett.                       38         £25 (back 9).      
3. Harry Rigby.                          38         £20 (back 9)
4. Rosemary Booth.                38.         £15
5. Malcolm Belshaw.               36         £10 ( back 9)

Congratulations to all the winners. Prize money to be added to your bar account in due course

120 entrants

Comps Team

 

Better Ball Pairs Stableford Results

Some great scoring in this competition. Well done to all participants for taking part in rather challenging conditions

  1. Kieran Diver/ Callum Lyon                           46 points             £40 each
  2. Alasdair Carruthers/ Phil Marriott              46 points               £35 each
  3. Alan Carter/ Matthew Padgett                   46 points             £30 each
  4. Paul Pike/ Martin Mellor                             46 points             £25 each
  5. Shakti Gurung/ David Bettridge                 45 points             £15 each

The prize money will be credited to your Bar account in due course

Any issues, please drop a note to comps@beestonfields.co.uk

Regards

Comps team

There were 115 entries in the competition.

Division 1

1st Lee Hunt 44 points £35

2nd Phil Marriott 41 points £25

3rd J E Sellers (jnr) 39 points £20

4th Mike Gilbert 38 points £15

Division 2

1st Mike Richardson 42 points £35

2nd Peter Fedorow 41 points (20 back 9) £25

3rd Richard England 41 points (19 back 9) £20

4th Dan Rippin 40 points £15

Division 3

1st Steven D'Arcy 41 points £35

2nd Rosie Booth 38 points (22 back 9) £25

3rd Peter Bull 38 points (19 back 9) £20

4th P A Baker 38 points (15 back 9) £15

Winnings will be credited to your bar account.

Showing 1 to 24 of 105 Result(s)